Skip to Content
0

Can we run a Depreciation Simulation on a different calendar?

Oct 13, 2016 at 03:40 PM

129

avatar image

Our business is thinking of switching asset depreciation postings from a monthly calendar to a fiscal one. They would like to run a depreciation simulation, but use a different calendar.

Currently, we run depreciation postings (to the GL) on a monthly calendar. However, they are thinking of switching to a Fiscal calendar (Oct ->Sep), and want to run a depreciation simulation using the Fiscal calendar, in order to compare to the "real" depreciation postings that are running on a monthly calendar. This will give them an idea of whether or not they would like to change the calendar for next year to Fiscal.

Are we able to accomplish this in SAP?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mahmoud Elnady Oct 18, 2016 at 04:26 AM
1

Hi

you may be use T-Code S_ALR_87012936 - Depreciation on Capitalized Assets (Depreciation Simulation)

you can Simulate the future deprecation by different means.. like monthly - yearly

Regards

Mahmoud

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michelle Wallace Oct 18, 2016 at 01:18 PM
0

Thank you, Mahmoud! We will try that.

Regards,

Michelle

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded