Skip to Content
0

HCI Splitter doesn't work properly

Oct 03, 2017 at 05:38 AM

121

avatar image

Hi,

I've tried to configure the HCI splitter in several ways, but with no result.

Previous situation

capture1.png

Desired situation

capture2.png

However what I get the same result as the previous situation.

capture3.png

The HCI configuration is:

capture4.png

The content modifier value /AbsenceRegistrationRequest/AbsenceRegistration/AbsenceRegistrationRecord

capture5.png

The other content modifier is set on:

capture6.png

Does anyone have tips?

KR,

capture1.png (36.1 kB)
capture2.png (24.1 kB)
capture3.png (35.6 kB)
capture4.png (8.5 kB)
capture5.png (15.5 kB)
capture6.png (9.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat
Oct 03, 2017 at 06:08 AM
0

Hello Assarrar,

If you want to split it for every "AbsenceRegistrationRecord" then use Iterative Splitter with below configuration.


Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sriprasad,

I have accidentally added the question on Answered, but the configuration doesn't work. I get the same output with the general splitter.

I have added AbsenceRegistrationRecord, /AbsenceRegistrationRecord and /AbsenceRegistrationRequest/AbsenceRegistration/AbsenceRegistrationRecord. None works.

capture10.png

Kr,

Massarrar

0
M Assarrar Oct 03, 2017 at 09:18 AM
0

Hi Sriprasad,

I have accidentally added the question on Answered, but the configuration doesn't work. I get the same output with the general splitter.

I have added AbsenceRegistrationRecord, /AbsenceRegistrationRecord and /AbsenceRegistrationRequest/AbsenceRegistration/AbsenceRegistrationRecord. None works.

capture10.png

Kr,

Massarrar


capture10.png (5.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

hello assarrar,

It is working fine for me for the above pasted configuration( refer my earlier response )

Input XML:

<AbsenceRegistrationRequest>
	<AbsenceRegistration>
		<SystemDate>2017-09-22T00:00:00.000Z</SystemDate>
		<userId>1</userId>
		<AbsenceRegistrationRecord>
			<timeAccountType/>
			<timeType>0100</timeType>
			<startDate>2017-09-12T00:00:00.000Z</startDate>
			<endDate>2017-09-12T00:00:00.000Z</endDate>
			<quantityHours>2.00</quantityHours>
		</AbsenceRegistrationRecord>
		<AbsenceRegistrationRecord>
			<timeAccountType/>
			<timeType>0120</timeType>
			<startDate>2017-09-12T00:00:00.000Z</startDate>
			<endDate>2017-09-12T00:00:00.000Z</endDate>
			<quantityHours>2.00</quantityHours>
		</AbsenceRegistrationRecord>
	</AbsenceRegistration>
</AbsenceRegistrationRequest>

Output XML 1:

<AbsenceRegistrationRecord>
	<timeAccountType/>
	<timeType>0100</timeType>
	<startDate>2017-09-12T00:00:00.000Z</startDate>
	<endDate>2017-09-12T00:00:00.000Z</endDate>
	<quantityHours>2.00</quantityHours>
</AbsenceRegistrationRecord>

Output XML 2:

<AbsenceRegistrationRecord>
			<timeAccountType/>
			<timeType>0120</timeType>
			<startDate>2017-09-12T00:00:00.000Z</startDate>
			<endDate>2017-09-12T00:00:00.000Z</endDate>
			<quantityHours>2.00</quantityHours>
</AbsenceRegistrationRecord>

Could you please paste input XML and expected output from Splitter (it would be great and easy to replicate if you paste XML [ Masking confidential data ] instead of screenshots of the data ).

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

0
M Assarrar Oct 03, 2017 at 10:40 AM
0

Splitter wihout gather doesn't work

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Assarrar,

Splitter without gather also works,but it is completely depends on your requirement.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

0

Hi Sriprasad,

Indeed you are right. What is the best practice in this case?

To use the Loop process call or the splitter for calling Odata requests in SF.

Kr,

MAssarrar

0

Hello Assarrar,

What is the scenario or what exactly you are trying to achieve in this flow ,so that I can help you with my understanding.

Regards,

Sriprasad

0
M Assarrar Oct 03, 2017 at 05:28 PM
0

<Hi Sriprasad,

For every AbsenceRegistrationRecord I must add the absencerecords in SF EmployeeTime entity.

I can have several AbsennceRegistrationRecords. so I need to Loop for every record and upsert it to the SF system.

How every I try to configure the Loop process call, but I gives me errors.

capture11.png

capture12.png

KR,

Mostafa


capture11.png (19.2 kB)
capture12.png (12.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded