Skip to Content
0

FCC in Receiver SFTP

Oct 02, 2017 at 01:25 PM

57

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Using one of the latest updates: SFTP -> SP04 Patch 36.

SFTP Receiver FCC is supported.

I'm working on this scenario with Idoc to File.

xml structure:

FCC:

The output is:
CC8898;56

The output should be:
CC8898;

Any pointers why this is not working as expected ?

Br, Martin

mt.jpg (54.3 kB)
fcc.jpg (105.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 02, 2017 at 04:22 PM
1

if you want only batch in output, then remove the quantity from your receiver message.

Or you can unmap the qty in message mapping.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes, but way is not the MyRecord.fieldNames working as expected?
( I also need some data from this structure like <Filename> and <Directory> that should be mapped but not in output.)

I know that FCC in SFTP is kind of new, but they sure should have this kind of support.
Br, Martin

0
Former Member

Where did you get this information on fieldnames parameter can be used in receiver side.

I am not sure if you are aware of fieldnames parameter. This parameter is used in sender side to convert flat file to xml file.

fieldnames is not applicable to use in receiver FCC.

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw73/helpdata/en/44/686e687f2a6d12e10000000a1553f6/content.htm

( I also need some data from this structure like <Filename> and <Directory> that should be mapped but not in output.)

This can be achieved via dynamic configuration or variable substituion.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/XI/Dynamic+file+name+and+directory+in+Receiver+File+Adapter+-+summary+of+possibilities

0
Former Member

You are right, Thx !
/Martin

0
Evgeniy Kolmakov Oct 02, 2017 at 08:29 PM
1

Hi Martin!

This is the way FCC works in receiver adapter. It outputs all elements of recordset regardless to fieldNames parameter. So you have to remove unwanted elements from your message before its processing with FCC or MessageTransformBean.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded