Skip to Content
0

How to restrict the duplicate invoice for the same vendor with different date?

Sep 30, 2017 at 10:39 AM

177

avatar image

I added the screenshots which I've configured for my client. Now I cannot be able to post the same invoice no. in the same date. But I could be able to post the same invoice no. for the same vendor with different date for the same fiscal year. The problem is system is not showing the error for the different date.

For ex:

Case 1

Vendor no: 100001

Invoice date: 25.09.2017

Posting date: 25.09.2017

Ref(invoice no.): Testing01

Case 2

Vendor no: 100001

Invoice date: 26.09.2017

Posting date: 26.09.2017

Ref(invoice no.): Testing01

I just want to know that is there any possibility to restrict the same invoice no. for the same fiscal year. The same reference no.(Inv. No.) should not repeat at any case for the same vendor with same fiscal year. If we can able to restrict, kindly share me the document.

Thanks in advance :-)

ka.jpgvendor.jpgf5.jpgm8.jpg

ka.jpg (59.7 kB)
vendor.jpg (40.4 kB)
f5.jpg (29.1 kB)
m8.jpg (57.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mohsin Abbasi Oct 01, 2017 at 05:07 AM
1

Dear Manivannan Karunanithy,

You can check it out by simply clicking F1 on vendor master data on the filed check double invoice, which clearly depicts on when system checking for duplicate invoice, The system compares the following characteristics to check double invoice:

  • Vendor
  • Currency
  • Company Code
  • Gross Invoice Amount
  • Reference Document Number
  • Invoice Document Date (No invoice Posting Date)

If all of the above characteristics are same, the system issued a message which we have configure in customizing.

In customizing we do have the option of some fields which we don't want the system to consider it while posting double invoice check in in customizing->Incoming Invoice Check -> Set check for Duplicate invoice.

  • Reference Document no.
  • Company code
  • Invoice Document Date

As far as you question is concerned "The problem is system is not showing the error for the different date." Yes In standard system will not throw error once you post it in different document date.

Best Regards

Mohsin Abbasi

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Nice Answer !

0

Hi Mohsin Abbasi,

Is there any other way to restrict this reference no.(invoice no/date).

0

Dear Manivannan Karunanithy,

To be very honest, No other way then Abap will help you in this regard.

Best Regards

Mohsin Abbasi

1

Thank you very much Mohsin Abbasi

1
avatar image
Former Member Oct 02, 2017 at 07:46 AM
1

You can use validation rule to check

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi KK Lam,

Would you provide me the steps to configure this. Is this an ABAPer work. Please help me.

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 04, 2017 at 05:20 AM
1

First, u need to ask Abaper to create Exit in Validation GGB0 to query whether AP invoice exist in following tables (same vendor, reference no and year)

  • Posted AP invoice - BSIK and BSAK
  • Parked AP invoice - VBKPF and VBSEGK
  • One-time vendor - BSEC ( if you have one-time vendor AP invoice)
  • If record exist, set it FALSE else True

Then, create the validation rule in GGB0 with the exit above and activate it with OB28

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded