Skip to Content
0

Add Custom tile on Homepage SAP C4C

Sep 29, 2017 at 12:58 PM

351

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have created Custom Queries in Tickets WorkCentre View.

I want to modify My Homepage so that it will show the tile which will be shortcut to Custom Queries.

I don't want to create custom report and KPIs for these queries and expose them on Homepage as this will open the report and not the Tickets Workcenter.

SAP provides such tiles for few of the standard querries.

Is there any way by which same functionality can be implemented for custom queries.

There is an option for Custom Tile with Type "Floorplan". This requires "Path" to be specified. If I copy the path of OWL screen from Cloud application studio, it launches OWL screen with default query view.

Is there any way by which I can modify this path and open any of desired query view (either standard/custom)?

Any inputs on this will be highly appreciated.

Thanks in Advance,

Gayatri

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Shailesh Mane
Apr 26 at 10:42 PM
1

The filter tile is already available on HTML5 UI. This should meet the above requirement. This tile for Fiori client is on our roadmap.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Shailesh,

Will this be available in the next 2-3 releases?

Thanks,

Julius

0
Shailesh Mane
Oct 02, 2017 at 09:26 PM
0

Hello Gayatri,

Currently this is not supported and is already in our roadmap to be addressed in a future release.

Regards,

Shailesh Mane

Product Management, SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Shailesh,

Is there any update on the availability of this functionality?

Regards,

James

0