Skip to Content
0

Error "Deadline determination failed" using dynamic deadline expression

Sep 29, 2017 at 10:22 AM

57

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I am facing a strange error in dynamic deadline configuration. I have configured deadline "Latest End" to be calculated using expression. I have already created three container attributes with initial values and configured them in the expression:

Container Elements:
ENDDA TYPE SYDATUM Default Value 30.09.2017
TIME TYPE SYUZEIT Default Value 12:00:00
TIMEZONE TYPE TZNZONE Default Value UTC

But: when starting the workflow it crashes directly with error message "Deadline determination failed":

I have tested different constalations in expression setting (with other time, without time, standard timezone %ZONLO% expression a.s.o.) without success.

Static expressions (Workitem or Workflow creation date) are working fine.

Hope one of you Experts can help me here.

Best Regards & Thank you

Christoph

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Christoph Kuczera Nov 26, 2017 at 01:08 PM
0

Issue Solved,

reason was an issue in workflow customizing.

Thanks Sue

BR
Christoph

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Christoph,

sorry for re-engaging in this old and already closed thread but I have what sounds like the same issue you faced last year in November and I'm wondering if you could share what exactly the issue in workflow customizing was? In my case, I already compared the high-level settings between a sandbox system where it works and a dev-system where it doesn't but couldn't spot a difference as far as the green check-marks and red Xs go.

Thanks much and Cheers

Baerbel

0

Hi Bärbel,

we simply run step 1-3 in swu3 and got the error resolved. I gues it was simply an error in the rfc destination.

BR

Christoph

1
Susan Keohan
Oct 03, 2017 at 06:24 PM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sue,

of course I did.

Strange think is, that a small demo workflow is working on another system without problems. Same small workflow crashes on my customer system.

We will open an OSS Message.

Thanks

Christoph

1