Skip to Content
0

Executing CR2013 report based on XLS from SAP BI server

Sep 29, 2017 at 09:36 AM

27

avatar image
Former Member

I'm trying to set-up a scenario where:

  • we have .XLS file on a network drive (>> i specifically use an .XLS and not XLSX since the DOA-connection does not work with these newer excel versions)
  • on which a CR2013 report is built that is stored on the BI 4.1 SP6 server
  • and where the crystal report should be published automatically via 'Publication' on BI

For this i created the CR2013 report via the DOA connection ("Excel 8.0") and i can create run the report fine from with the CR2013 desktop application (with the .RPT file being stored on the BI server)

When i open the RPT report via the CMC or the launchpad (right click > view), it opens ok, but when i try to refresh, i'm asked for a database logon.

No matter what i fill in (my own credentials, the credentials of the SIA user,..), nothing is accepted. I also tried numerous options in the 'Database configuation of the context menu, no result..

>> Is this scenario feasible?


(additional info : the SIA user has access to the .XLS file since a parallel setup with WebI works: i can create a Webi document on the same file and am able to schedule/push this webi via the Publication functionality)

dao
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 05, 2017 at 08:57 AM
0

Ian, Don,

thank you for taking the time to answer.

In the meantime i managed to solve the issue. It's rather obvious, so i feel quite stupid :-).

When creating the report in CR2013, i accessed the file on the shared network folder and/or BI server via a mapped drive location (eg: "Z:\OPERATIONS\REPORTS\Source1.xls" ). When refreshing the reports from witin CR2013 this off course works since i'm online and he can find the file. When refreshing from within BI Laucnhpad, this doesn't work.

>> After changing the path to the source file using the SNC (in our case "\\<xxxx>.lcl\data\OPERATIONS\REPORTS\Source1.xls"), i can refresh it from within the BI launchpad

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Oct 03, 2017 at 03:12 PM
0

You likely need the Office 2010 runtime installed on the BOE Server, WEBI does it different than CR.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ian Waterman Oct 04, 2017 at 08:39 AM
0

Have you checked database logon in in CMC.

In drop down above Database user and password, they is a drop down list of options.

Default is to request DB logon details each time report is run. Change to option which says something like use credentials in report.

Ian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded