Skip to Content
0

[SAPC4C] Create Price List for many Currencies

Sep 29, 2017 at 04:42 AM

104

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

I have a question about price list in SAP C4C.

I read in quick guide for creating price list in sap C4C is "Only one released base price list can exist at a time. Therefore, if you have a new product price, you must update the current base price list with a new item for the new product price.".

On scenario my business, i have a lot of opportunities that it have different currencies.

How to create price list for many currencies ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Oct 02, 2017 at 01:49 PM
0

Hello Viet,

Firstly , I would like to understand your business use case , I see that you want to maintain Prices in different Currencies.

Question : Are you trying to maintain the same price but in different currency or It is Different Price for the same product in different currencies.

My Understanding :

One Product Cannot have two different prices at the same time in price lists

Nevertheless , you can see currency conversion (Configure Currencies) if the Account is maintained with default currency, where in based on the currency maintained there , the price list currency will be taken and converted in reference to the account wherever used)

In case if you want to change the prices , you can always manually override the same in the Transactional document that you are using before you save it or process it further.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Prasanth,

My business case is as follow :

- I have two account e.g Account01 and Account02

- I have a product e.g Product01 add in with Price List is 100 USD

Account01 is a company in the USA. When I create a opportunity for Account01, this opportunity have currency is USD. I add product01 for this opportunity and it have weighted value is 100 USD.

Account02 is a company in Japan. When I create a opportunity for this account, this opportunity have currency is JPY.

I add product01 for this opportunity and it have weighted value is 0 Yen.

I want to create 2 Price List for Product01 :

- Price List 01 is add product01 with currency is USD and price is 100.

- Price List 02 is add product01 with currency is JPY and price is 11,315 JPY.

Can you help my case ? I appreciate your help !

Thanks and Best Regards,

0
Former Member

Hi Prasanth,

Thank for your supprort ! I am done.

I missing config exchange rate for JPY.

I have created a price list with currency USD and add product with price 100. After that I add a new row for exchange rate with source currency is USD, Target Currency is JPY and rate 113.150.

When I create an opportunity with USD currency and add product. I have a opportunity with price 100 USD.

When I create an opportunity with JPY currency and add product. I have a opportunity with price 11,315 JPY.

Thanks & Best Regards,

1

Glad that the resolution helped you
Thank you

0
Matheus Bastian
Sep 29, 2017 at 01:07 PM
0

Hello Viet,
If you try to create a new Base Price List even with another currency, the system will change the validity of the last one in order to keep only one at a time, just like you mentioned. This is the expected behavior in standard C4C.

If this is not urgent, post it on the new Customer Influence forum as a future request: SAP Influence
If you wish, you can contact our Service Center to try to achieve this via PDI: Service Center

Best regards.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Mattheus,

Do you have solution for creating many price list with another currency ?

I appreciate your help !

0

Hello Viet,
By standard, there is no possibility to have more than one Base price list active at the same time. You can achieve that by PDI implementation, following the link for Service center on the answer above.
However, you can set up Customer Specific price lists with different currencies. Please note that you will still be able to maintain only one specific price list per account. That means: one currency per account.
I hope this helps.
Best regards.

0
Former Member

Thank Matheus,

I am done my case !

Thanks & Best Regards,

1