Skip to Content
-2

Syntax error in program "SAPLEINB"

Sep 29, 2017 at 04:00 AM

154

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

We are getting short dump "Syntax error in program SAPLEINB" while saving/ releasing a purchase order in our SAP QA system. Same program has no error in DEV and PRD systems.

Further please find below the program code snapshot where we are getting the error "Field 'LS_VBUK' is unknown"

Waiting for the solution from experts.

Regards,

Iftikhar Ali

error1.jpg (194.5 kB)
error2.jpg (571.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Sep 29, 2017 at 10:59 AM
2

The dump actually advises you to search for SAP notes, and doing this with the term: LS_VBUK SAPLEINB

has one result: 1302082 - Syntax error in implementation ISAUTO_BOR_SAPLEINB

Please make sure to read the dump and dont just dump dumps here.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a lot. I will let you know after implementing the solution mentioned in suggested SAP note "1302082" shortly.

0

Dear Jurgen,

The note is for software component 600 but we are using EHP8, can it be implemented anyway or should we ask for note on latest version from SAP ? Please guide

0

Contact SAP support. support.sap.com and raise a ticket.

0
Sandra Rossi Sep 29, 2017 at 06:15 AM
0
Look carefully, the error is in line 892, not in line 232. Double-click on the error message to display the source code at the right line.
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the reply.

After double clicking on error message, system drop the cursor on line 232. Line 892 does not exist in program

LEINBFMF and SAPLEINB.

1

Probably a SAP bug which refers to the line 892 in the enhancement include ISAUTO_BOR_SAPLEINB===========E.

Sorry, that would have been too easy :)

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 05, 2017 at 06:07 AM
0

Our issue has been resolved.

Issue was resolve after implementing the SAP note 1302082 mentioned by Jürgen in his answer.

Thanks everyone who response on our question.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded