Skip to Content
0

Master data load; Data structures were changed. Start transaction beforehand

Sep 28, 2017 at 01:48 PM

248

avatar image
Former Member

When loading a Master data from ERP system, this error occurs:

Data structures were changed. Start transaction beforehand

Message No. RSDS129

Diagnosis

The generated data structure and the generated access program were changed since they were last used. Only the old references are stored in the program buffer.

System Response

You can only use the generated code (and the preview function) when the transaction is restarted. When you restart the transaction, current sources are loaded.

Procedure

Restart the transaction. (DOESN'T HELP AT ALL...)

cx-rs-failed.jpg (40.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 29, 2017 at 11:08 AM
1

In that case, maybe you can try to check below things,

1) Create a new DTP and try loading using this DTP

2) Check if there are any dumps in ST22. Dump can be caused because of space issue

3) Check if it is an authorisation issue. When you run the DTP manually, check whether you get any auth errors in TCode SU53.

Regards,

Shashank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 28, 2017 at 03:05 PM
1

Strange, generally restarting the transaction sort out this issue. Maybe you can try to replicate datasource, activate transformation and DTP, and try loading again.

Regards,

Shashank

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Shashank,

many thanks for your reply, I tried to check the datasource, activate trans and dtp again and run the load, but it still has the same error. I have also checked sm12 but there are not any locks.

Tomas.

0