Skip to Content
0

Filter value based on authorization on startup

Sep 28, 2017 at 11:46 AM

46

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

I do have a Design Studio (v 1.6) Report for cost Center reporting.

The relevant infoobject 0RESP_CCTR is authorization relevant. The query includes an authorization variable.

At the time a user (limited to a special costcenter hierarchy node) runs the Report, no values are shown. Only if the user select the filter manually for his costcenter values are shown.

However, I would like that the values based on the authorized costcenters are shown on Startup.

Could anyone send me a hint.

Thanks,

Christian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 29, 2017 at 07:21 AM
0

I found the correct hint: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3928244

The properties for the restricted characteristic has to be set as "Reset as designed" within the query.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shwetha Bangera Sep 28, 2017 at 12:24 PM
0

Are you using Design Studio on Netweaver or BI Platform? In BIP, you can create an OLAP connection to your BW system of the type SSO - this means that it will take up only authorised values for the user who is running the design studio application. You need to do certain configurations in BIP CMC to enable SSO . There are various blogs/ discussions on how to set it up - https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3718002 . Hope this information helps!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 28, 2017 at 01:01 PM
0

Hi Shwetha,

we are using DS on BIP. Based on my information the OLAP connections of the type SSO are already customized.

The user is able to run the DS report based on his authorization values only.

But the report does not show any values on Startup of the report - only after filtering the infoobject.

Thanks, Christian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded