Skip to Content
0

IBP attributes transformation

Sep 28, 2017 at 10:43 AM

366

avatar image

Hi

Anyone could explain how to use attribute transformation for attribute different that time or period attribute.

I have a key figure KF01 at PerProdLoc and I want to change location value using attribute transformation.

What should I do?

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 29, 2017 at 09:17 AM
0

Hello Carlos,

To transform the Time Bucket/ Attribute ID of key figure, you need 2 key figures.

i. A Source Key Figure (say SALES @Day-Product = 100 and Product = iPhone7)

ii. A Target Key Figure (say Updated SALES @Day-Product = 100 and Product = iPhoneX. You want to transform the product if from iphone7 to X)

Follow the below 3 steps

Step 1: Create a new planning level for the Target Key Figure. (But the attributes in the Source and Target KF planning level should be same)

Step 2: Write the below Target Key figure calculation

Target KF @ New Planning level = Source KF @ Old Planning level. (Ideally, both target should be the same of source)

Step 3: No we need to define how the Target KF Planning level attributes needs to be transformed.

In Case of Time attribute transformation:

Go to Period0 (If you want to transform days), write the time periods transformation like:

3.1 Period0 @ New Planning Level = “Period0” + 7 (This will push 7 time buckets of Period0 i.e days)

3.2 While validating the Key figure, what key figure has to be pushed, you have to insert that in to the ‘input keyfigures’ (Sales@DayProd)

In Case of Product Id transformation:

Go to PRDID , write the below transformation:

3.1 PRDID @ DAYPROD = "iPhoneX" (This will transform existing the product id to iPhone X)

3.2 While validating the Key figure, what key figure has to be pushed, you have to insert that in to the ‘input keyfigures’ (Sales@DayProd)

Check out the below blog link for more details

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/12/01/attribute-transformations-with-sap-integrated-business-planning.-is-it-the-end-of-custom-developments/

Cheers

VenKat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 19, 2017 at 09:47 AM
0

Dear Venkat,

I have done the Period attribute transformation to build the previous years sales and I get it correct, however it's not disagregating (by product or location), just showing the totals on my excel view.

I created the previous year sales KF as attached: kf-configuration.png

If I am right it should be a calculated KF, so it does not allow me to put any disagregation expression.

Thanks for your help in advance.

Best regards,

Juan Carlos


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded