Skip to Content

Production Order settlement in KO88

Sep 28, 2017 at 08:46 AM


avatar image

Hi Guys,

I am trying to do settlement of Production order in KO88 and I am facing the below error

Reverse posting key specification is missing for posting key 86

Message no. F5522

As far as i know during settlement system will always post with posting key 81. I don't know why system is asking for posting key 86.

This happened because when i see in KKF3, Value in Company code or Objective currency is fine, but value in Reporting currency (controlling area currency) it shows difference of -0.01.

If i maintain reversal posting key for 86 error will be resolved. But posting key 86 is GR/IR debit. I am not sure whether it is correct or not.

Kindly help to resolve this error.

Thank you,

Best Regards,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Suri Ch Oct 03, 2017 at 08:10 AM


I just simply defined reversal posting key for posting keys as below

Posting key 86 = Reversal posting key 96

Posting key 96 = Reversal posting key 86

Issue already closed.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Holger Homann Sep 29, 2017 at 06:17 AM


pls check the posting keys of the origin document with Transaction code OB41 if 86 is set as a reversal posting key.

But I think it Comes from the SAP standard customizing ... the Transaction key in OBYC (account determination) is using the same posting keys.



nlzzx.png (15.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded