Skip to Content
0

Sending bulk Email from SAP BO

Sep 28, 2017 at 07:17 AM

81

avatar image

Hi All,

I have a requirement to send email to 1800 users. I understand that we have publication to send reports via emails to dynamic recipients as an attachment, but my requirement here doesnt have any reports to send as an attachment, we only have to send emails with some content in it.

Can someone please let me know how this can be achieved or suggest if there is an alternative.

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sateesh Kumar Bukkisham Sep 28, 2017 at 09:48 AM
0

Hi ,

Create a webi document with your content to send as mail .

Create publication and select mHtml format .

if requirement is to send notifications to users within BO environment , from BI 4.2 we can send notifications configured in CMC.

Regards

Sateesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sateesh,

Thanks for this solution. It worked for me.

0
Poojitha Sukumaran Oct 05, 2017 at 08:10 AM
0

Also,could you please suggest if there is a way to include a Logo in the email content. I tried to add in webi report and do it but it did not work. I could see a blank space in the email content in place of logo.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

try to insert logo in report body ,not in report header .

0

Tried that but it still appears blank in the email.

0

mHtml format does not support images rendering from MS office 2007 and later versions .This is by MS office product design .

Please check SAP Note 1857551 .

Resolution

This behavior was determined to be by design, and specifically the result of HTML rendering of the Microsoft Word HTML rendering engine, which is used by Outlook 2007 and later versions.

  • In Outlook 2003, Microsoft uses the Internet Explorer HTML rendering engine to render HTML email.
  • In Outlook 2007 (and later), Microsoft uses the Word HTML rendering engine, which does not support all HTML and CSS properties. In particular, the "float", "left", "right", "top", and "background-image" CSS properties are not supported. These properties are used by our CR HTML explorer to position the various report parts on the page. Since Outlook 2007 does not support these proper ties, our HTML is rendered incorrectly. Note that this problem is not unique to us. See the customer comments at the bottom of that MSDN document (linked above) to get a feel of the general reaction to Microsoft's decision to not support the HTML/CSS specification:
1

Thanks for the details.

0