Skip to Content
1

User Switching while I'm logged in here!

Oct 13, 2016 at 02:47 PM

360

avatar image

This is very very very weird!

I've been looking and reading about ABAP, and then I look my avatar change!

So I click on it, and my account change!!! How can that be possible?

Here an screenshot!

identity.png (13.5 kB)
bug
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Steve Rumsby
Oct 13, 2016 at 02:52 PM
1

This is a caching problem. You aren't logged in as somebody else, but the avatar and hover information are wrong. Refreshing the page makes it right (usually, anyway). They are aware of this. Hopefully it will be fixed soon...

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Caching problem from the server side? :o

0

I guess so.

0
avatar image
Former Member
Oct 13, 2016 at 02:52 PM
3

Hi Osvaldo,

we know this annoying bug, it will be fixed by IT on October 19 th.

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I did not mark the question as solved.

I hope this bug is already fixed.

1

I've had answers inappropriately "accepted" on my behalf also. Somebody is getting over enthusiastic, I think...

1

You can un-accept the answer, too (or don't you see that option under it?).

0

Excuse me, how un-accept?

If I click on "Actions", does not show anything.

I'm using last version of Chrome.

unsolved.png (8.2 kB)
1

Looks like another moderator/non-moderator difference:

It would be less confusing for all of us if all the moderator-only functions were in a menu only moderators could see...

1

Okay, but I don't think that's how it's supposed to be. You are the OP and so you should have the permission to accept and un-accept answers. Maybe later on someone comes and gives you a much better answer. It would be strange, if the only chance to change a once set "Accept" is to alert a moderator.

On the old platfprm we had control over this, too. Why should that have changed here? So I think that's a bug.

1

Agree with you Steffi.

At least if a mod consider the question is solved, make the "Assume solved" appears.

But the "solved" mark I think it must choose only by author.

2