Skip to Content
0

Country Luxembourg is not avaialble in the list of countries in Scoping

Oct 13, 2016 at 08:14 PM

51

avatar image
Former Member

country-luxembourg-not-in-scoping-country-list.jpgDear all,

Its a simple question, I have implementation for Luxembourg country and as I can see that I cant find this country in country list of implementation scoping .

Now can anyone advise how we need to proceed and what is the actual relevancy if we don't get it selected during scoping.

Does this limits anything in future for business or how it would impact to extended business across global spread out of business.

please advice

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
Oct 18, 2017 at 06:18 PM
0

Hello Suman,

Could you please try this?

  1. Go to the Business Configuration work center.
  2. Go to the Implementation Projects view.
  3. Select the relevant project from the list and select Edit Project Scope.
  4. In Step 1: Country and Type of Business, select the Edit Countries hyperlink.
  5. In the pop-up window, select the required country from Available Countries and select the right arrow.
  6. Once the chosen country is seen under Selected Countries, click on the Save button.

If the country is not there as well, then it is necessary for you engage with a certified SAP Partner for them to implement an additional country and the associated objects like a dedicated tax, postal codes,etc., by employing the 'Localization Tool Kit'. Since some limitations do exist however also for this, you are strongly advised to discuss your specific requirements in detail with your partner.

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 14, 2016 at 07:21 PM
0

Any input please?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded