Skip to Content
0

SuccessFactors Compound Employee difference in queryMode delta versus periodDelta

Oct 03, 2017 at 07:04 AM

293

avatar image

Hi Folks,

Is there any difference between the Compound employee API using the queryMode as delta with a from and to date versus the queryMode as periodDelta with the from and to date?

Any clarification is appreciated.

Thanks,

Jay

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Biplab Das Oct 16, 2017 at 04:04 PM
0

Hi Jay,

Both should give you same result. But i guess idea is eventualy we have to use period delta.

In one of the SAP document i saw it was mentioned as "If you have already been using period-based delta transmission with queryMode value delta before b1608, you have to change the value to periodDelta in b1611 or b1702, or else the API will error out, once the transition phase is over."

Regards

Biplab Das

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Biplab

0
Fasiullah S Apr 18 at 10:29 AM
0

PeriodDelta-> If you pass the fromDate and toDate along with LMD, you get the Period based delta transmission. Means, any record which got modified on run date but not effective on that date will not be fetched. so more accurate results w.r.t effective date/active record

Delta-> Delta transmission without any date validation (Period validation is not there). So any future or past records modified on the run date will be picked.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks! Yes we saw that. So we are using the from and to date to get effective dated records in that period and not future dated entries.

0