Skip to Content
0

SCP Integration to ByDesign API Connection Refused

Oct 03, 2017 at 02:31 AM

118

avatar image

Hi,

I have created an iflow to invoke the Manage Sales Order API in ByDesign. I am testing this iflow via soap-ui and I am getting the following error:

org.apache.cxf.interceptor.Fault: Could not send Message., cause: java.net.ConnectException: errno: 111 (Connection refused), error: Connection refused ....

This error is occurring in the Request-Reply to the ByDesign API in the iflow so it is failing to connect to ByDesign.
When calling the API directly from soapui, I have no issues. My receiver channel to byDesign is setup similar to this blog:

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/03/23/mapping-an-ecc-idoc-to-a-byd-a2x-service-with-hana-cloud-integration/

Does anyone else have any suggestions of what else I can look at/check to solve this issue?

Thanks in advance.

-Joy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Joy Massimino Oct 13, 2017 at 05:40 AM
0

We moved our development to our partner tenant and it worked fine. We have logged an incident with SAP.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Viktor Lazar
Oct 03, 2017 at 10:02 AM
0

Hi Joy,

is the trust relationship ok between these systems - was the HTTPS certificate installed in your keystore? Can you do a successfull connection test to the target service in CPI?

Best regards,
Viktor

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

We are using Basic authentication between Integration and byDesign so I didn't do anything with the keystore. Is this necessary for Basic authentication. I had a look in the keystore and I can see that the Baltimore root cert is in the Integration keystore which is the root cert for byDesign. That was in there by default from SAP though.

As for the connection test, the target service is in bydesign not SCP Integration. How do I do a connection test for that? I understand I can do it in ByDesign for integrations FROM byDesign to HCI, not the other way around.

0