Skip to Content
0

How to find the reservation number in a purchase requisition

Oct 02, 2017 at 08:43 PM

127

avatar image

Hello SAP Gurus,

We sometimes create reservations for stock keeping items. My understanding is when MRP runs, the system generates a purchase requisition. My question is, when viewing the purchase requisition, how do I know what Reservation number it is linked to?

Thank you :)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Oct 02, 2017 at 09:25 PM
0

The reservation number in the requisition (EBAN-RSNUM) is only used for subcontracting.

You don't get requisitions from MRP for individual reservations, you get a requisition for all quantity that is needed, you may even have many different reservations for the same day and still you get only 1 requisition.

Check in transaction MD09 if you can find the origin demand for a PR

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Oct 02, 2017 at 09:00 PM
0

Please see this thread https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3642806 and see if it answers your question

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gary Horst Oct 06, 2017 at 07:20 PM
0

Thank you for the assistance :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded