Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports 2016 SP2 - MS Access 2016

Oct 13, 2016 at 02:38 PM

275

avatar image

Hi Crystal Community,

I have a customer using CR 2016 SP2 and having an issue connecting to MS Access 2016 as a data source. Is there a known issue around this or are they not compatible yet? Earlier versions of Access DO work.

Thank you!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Oct 13, 2016 at 05:41 PM
0

Looking at the Product Availability Matrix for CR 2016, it looks like Access 2016 is not yet supported.

-Dell


cr2016pam.png (16.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhilash Kumar
Oct 13, 2016 at 03:48 PM
-1

Hi Chris,

How are you connecting to the Access database right now?

You'd need an ODBC connection to the Access database.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Janos Nagy
Oct 14, 2016 at 02:58 PM
0

Dell,

You see it well.

I have asked dev, it is in the close future scope or not and will come back to you.

Regards

János

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Oct 14, 2016 at 03:00 PM
0

ODBC is the only way newer versions of Access will be supported and I don't believe Access has changed their ODBC driver so it should work.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Janos Nagy
Oct 17, 2016 at 06:48 AM
0

Dear All,

CR2016 Supports MS Access 2016 connecton from SP3. You can find this information in the PAM

http://go.sap.com/documents/2016/04/3050374d-6a7c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html

Regards


János

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded