Skip to Content
0

Export to Word problem

Oct 02, 2017 at 10:35 AM

218

avatar image

After upgrading to SP21, everything is not exported to Word anymore (sp20 worked) The report appears as it should on screen but an export to Word will get you a document but it will not show everything. No error and CR says the export is complete. Is there any known problem and is there any way to go around it?

The Report in Viewer: cr-screen.jpg
The Same Report after export to Word: wordexport.jpg

cr-screen.jpg (79.5 kB)
wordexport.jpg (53.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

10 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Feb 08 at 02:00 PM
0

R&D confirmed it was an issue in SP21, upgrade to SP 22 and it shoudl work properly.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Don
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mikael Kratz Oct 02, 2017 at 12:28 PM
1

After working a little more with this, I've located the problem. When using Box objects with color fill, they overlay the text in word export. If you right-click an exported box object in Word and choose Arrange-> place behind text, it will display correctly as it always has done in an exported report. I hope that you can fix this in the export engine. Our customers would not be so happy about doing hundreds of pages with right-click.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mikael Kratz Oct 02, 2017 at 02:18 PM
0

Here comes one of the reports. It does not matter if I make a new report in SP21. The boxes are placed on top of the text when exporting to Word. Export to PDF works without problems. Download the report on this link.



Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ido Millet Oct 02, 2017 at 01:43 PM
0

Please upload rpt with saved data to allow replication/escalation.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ido Millet Oct 02, 2017 at 07:06 PM
0

rpt not saved with data.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mikael Kratz Oct 03, 2017 at 06:10 AM
0

I'm not quite sure how to save a report with data, but I saved now from the editor with the "save data" checkbox. The report is available here

Otherwise, it is quite easy to recreate the problem with SP21. You do not even need a data source. Easiest way is to create a new blank report, throw on a boxobject in any section, fill that box it with any color. Then, put a textlabel into the boxobject and type something in it. Run the report in the viewer, everything appears as it should but when exporting to Word, only the box item will be displayed but the textlabel is hidden behind the boxobject.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ido Millet Oct 04, 2017 at 01:47 PM
0

Confirmed! I can replicate the problem with MS Word export.
Hopefully, SAP can use this file to escalate to DEV.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, we'll hope SAP fixes this bug. At the moment, it is a rather big problem for us and our customers. More than 30 reports are dependent on this right now.

0
Don Williams
Dec 13, 2017 at 03:43 PM
0

Hi Mikael,

I cannot get the report, can you share it again?

Thanks

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Don!

You can download the report here

Mikael

0
Don Williams
Jan 08 at 11:19 PM
0

Hi Mikael,

Wow, that is quite the difference. When I export it from CR Designer 2016 I see the same as when I export it from the app.

I'll get one of the CR Designer guys to look at it.

Don

PS - sorry for the delay, I've been on holidays.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jan 09 at 03:21 PM
0

Hi Mikael,

When you have the dox open in Word click on the page view and it formats properly.

Don


y7dgl.png (47.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded