Skip to Content
0

Execution of Provisioning Jobs is slow by Dispatcher

Oct 02, 2017 at 09:36 AM

80

avatar image

Dear Experts,

We have recently upgrade from IDM SP0 to SP04 and using two dispatchers. one for house keeping and other for executing all provisioning and non provisioning jobs.

After upgrade we are seeing that the provisioning jobs/tasks are being picked up slowly and the execution time is normal but the duration between each provisioning job is taking a long time.

Can you please let me know what are the best settings for dispatcher to maintain. have gone through the documentation provided by sap and configured accordingly, but still it didnt work.

Regards,

DP

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Deva Prakash B Oct 13, 2017 at 06:27 AM
0

Hi Henrik,

Thanks for your response, we are using SAP JVM itself.

@ALL- Finally the Issue has been resolved, After upgrade we were still using the old dispatcher, so tried deleting the old one and recreated the dispatchers freshly and maintained the following settings

disp1

Check Int - 5 seconds

Handle Tasks, Evaluate Relations, Evaluate approvals- these are checked

Housekeeping Intv - 30 Seconds

Run jobs - checked

JRE

Run ProvisioningJobs - checked

Run Regular Jobs - checked

Max concurrent RT engines - 4

Max Loos For RT engines - 4

Disp 2

Check Int - 5 seconds

Housekeeping Intv - 30 Seconds

Run jobs - checked

JRE Run Regular Jobs - checked

Max concurrent RT engines - 4

Max Loos For RT engines - 4

Regards

DP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matt Pollicove
Oct 02, 2017 at 07:49 PM
0

DP,

I seldom change the default dispatcher settings, except sometimes to add more heap memory. Are you running more jobs than usual right now? Has something changed with the networking, server, or database configurations? It's possible that you need a second dispatcher. Also -- What database are you using?

Just some thoughts.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Matt,

Thanks for your response. the issue is with our development system, so non provisioning jobs wouldn't be scheduled to run, except house keeping activities and provisioning jobs will be triggered.

we are using oracle DB and nothing has been changed

Below are our disp settings

disp1

Check Int - 5 seconds

Handle Tasks, Evaluate Relations, Evaluate approvals- these are checked

Housekeeping Intv - 30 Seconds

Run jobs - checked

JRE

Run ProvisioningJobs - checked

Run Regular Jobs - checked

Max concurrent RT engines - 4

Max Loos For RT engines - 4

Disp 2

Check Int - 5 seconds

Housekeeping Intv - 30 Seconds

Run jobs - checked

JRE Run Regular Jobs - checked

Max concurrent RT engines - 4

Max Loos For RT engines - 4

Regards,

DP

0

DP,

I'm assuming IDM 8. Check the notes, I believe there was an issue with Oracle. You might also want to search the community. I'm sure I saw it referenced.

Matt

0
Matt Pollicove
Oct 02, 2017 at 07:49 PM
0

DP,

I seldom change the default dispatcher settings, except sometimes to add more heap memory. Are you running more jobs than usual right now? Has something changed with the networking, server, or database configurations? It's possible that you need a second dispatcher. Also -- What database are you using?

Just some thoughts.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Henrik Madsen Oct 12, 2017 at 11:16 PM
0

Check what JVM you are using - I saw this type of error after patching to SP03 and using standard JVM, rather than SAPJVM...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded