Skip to Content
0

Error in AS01 message AA012

Oct 02, 2017 at 04:47 AM

63

avatar image
Former Member

Hi community

Please i need your help, when i try to create a new asset (AS01) I get the error "Company code XXXX requires valid fiscal year version Y4 (please define) Message no.AA012" .

Diagnosis

You have specified fiscal year version Y4 for company code XXXX.Your fiscal year version has not been defined.

Procedure

Define the fiscal year version using de financial accounting custommizing functions.

I already check my fiscal year in FI and is K4 not Y4 I don't know if there is another place that I have to check it.

If some one know about these error please tell me some idea to check and resolve it.

Thank you so much community.

Javier Hernández

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
MaDhU ReDdY Oct 02, 2017 at 06:32 PM
1

Hi Javier

Looks like you defined FY variant in Asset Accounting which is normally not required. Check below path -

SPRO - Financial Accounting - Asset Accounting - Valuation - Fiscal year - Fiscal year Variant - Specify other variants on Co Code level.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 02, 2017 at 11:13 PM
0

Hi MaDhu,

I already check the path, and erase that fiscal year variant (Y4) and save the entry and then the AS01 works well.

I don't know why that variant is there....and also it does not exist in the table of variants T009....

Tks a lot.

JHN

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded