Skip to Content

@ HR_INFOTYPE_CHECKEXISTENCE

Can anyone please help me with the function of FM- HR_INFOTYPE_CHECKEXISTENCE

What does the return field 'RETURN' do incase we find a existence?

0
Add a comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

author's profile photo Former Member
Former Member Nov 07, 2007 at 09:12 AM

0

60

Actions

2 Answers

Best Answer
author's profile photo Former Member
Former Member Nov 07, 2007 at 09:26 AM
2

Return has structure BAPIRETURN1

this has field TYPE which shows whether it is successful or not....

TYPE can be S,I,A,W,E

so if it is S the pernr exists in infotype.

Other fields are ID,Number,Message etc.

Regards

Vasu

Add a comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

author's profile photo Former Member
Former Member Nov 07, 2007 at 09:25 AM
0

Checks if the Pernr exists in the given Infotype.

The return captures related message ..

if we find an existence .. it will have a Success message .. means it has 'S' in the field TYPE of the return ...

(S Success, E Error, W Warning, I Info, A Abort)

Add a comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded