Skip to Content
0

REPORT 'SWN_SELSEN' ERROR

Sep 30, 2017 at 11:59 AM

78

avatar image
Former Member

HELLO EXPERTS ,NEED A LITTLE HELP & GUIDANCE , HAVING AN ISSUE REGARDING REPORT 'SWN_SELSEN' , RELATED TO BACKGROUND JOB IN WORKFLOW WHICH IS TRIGGERED BY SYSTEM USER WF-BATCH.

THE ISSUE IS IT'S SCHEDULED TO RUN EVERY DAY AT 12.00 (A.M.) .BEFORE THIS REPORT USED TO BE EXECUTED WITH IN A FEW HOURS BUT NOW IT'S TAKING TOO MUCH TIME AND THAT'S CAUSING AN ERROR BECAUSE BEFORE EVEN IT COULD FINISH THE EXECUTION ,THE JOB IS TRIGGERED AGAIN FOR THE SAME i.e. IT'S UNABLE TO RUN AGAIN AS IT HASN'T FINISHED THE LAST JOB.

P.S. PLEASE USE AS MUCH DETAILS AS POSSIBLE WHILE REPLYING ..THANKS IN ADVANCE.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Susan Keohan
Sep 30, 2017 at 03:13 PM
0

Hi Shrikant,

First off, please don't use all caps when writing a question - it feels as though you are yelling at us!

Secondly, have you looked for OSS notes, or done any other searches? SWN_SELSEN has been around a long time, so your problem has probably been encountered by someone else. Did you check for short dumps? Have you recently upgraded or applied support packs?

For example, I used this search string in Google 'site:sap.com swn_selsen long time'

Good luck,

Sue

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

firstly i apologize for using all caps it wasn't meant like that, anyways thank you for correcting me.

about the issue i did try to do some googling and got to know about some FILTER SETTING in T-code SWN_CONFIG.

i have done some changes in there and have suggested the same to the person who raised the requirement .

-what i found was , the filter setting for selecting the notification for DELTA is set to ALL_FULL which means it will select all the notification including which are already sent, so i changed the filter as ALL_DELTA for DELTA Setting which will select only the NEW/CHANGED Notifications to send the mail.

-i am hoping for it to work ,if not will try one or two more things.

1

That's great, Shrikant. Please do let us know how this works out. It's always good to have a final resolution to a question for those who encounter something like this after you!

Sue

1
Rob Dielemans Oct 03, 2017 at 08:25 AM
0

Hi,

check with SAP Basis team. Probably it is something memory related, no space or no memory.

Kind regards, Rob Dielemans

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 24, 2017 at 06:54 AM
0

hello experts , the issue has been resolved it wasn't about the filter setting or any other config. rather it was related to performance of one enhancement that has been done in the standard prg. previously.

still ,thank you so much for all inputs.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded