Skip to Content

How to create contract account

Sep 29, 2017 at 07:35 PM


avatar image

Hi, I'm working through the Delivery course SCM610 in the SAP Learning Hub. Suddenly, when working the exercises, I can't create a SO. The error states that the customer doesn't have a contract account. What's that?

I have tried then to add a contract VA41 but it repeats that he doesn't have an account. I don't know why this error suddenly appears. Is there a workaround? Or, where do I go on ECC6.06 to add a contract account in my IDES system?

Thanks in advance for your help.


capture.jpg (71.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
William Eastman
Oct 01, 2017 at 03:28 PM

Check your account group settings in T077D. It sounds like FICA is active for the account group which you are using in the order. THen deactivate OR choose a customer in another account group.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Gill Oct 01, 2017 at 05:04 PM

Thanks a lot. I found that FICA is set for this Account group:

Clearing this setting results in no Contract Account check. Cool!

I didn't change this(I'm a learner, unaware of this setting). Looking at a log for the last week (Utilities | Change Logs), no results show.

I'd like to know how this changed. Is there a change record I could find? Thanks!

capture.jpg (31.8 kB)
capture.jpg (42.0 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

probably will not be a change log. typically a transport would be used.