Skip to Content

SAP SQL Anywhere Community

Oct 13, 2016 at 01:56 PM


avatar image

The new Community interface seems pretty useless and counterintuitive to me. I don't see any benefit. And where has all the previous content gone?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Paola
Oct 17, 2016 at 03:05 PM

Note - for SQL Anywhere:

Discussions archived at:

Documents archived at:

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

IMHO there should be a link page to the archive on the start page. Encouraging users to search for answer before posting a question (community etiquette topic 3.) doesn't make much sense without enabling them to do that.

By the way, this editor is one of very strange kind. You cut one word, paste it elsewhere and get an unsolicited line break in front and after the pasted text. What?

I hope this will be fixed as Soon As Possible.


Hello Reimer,

a link to the archive can be found in the "Community" dropdown list in the header.

If you search the side via the search field, results from the archive are shown, too. Or did I misunderstand you and you meant something else?





unless I use one of the particular links provided by Sawa and Mike, the general route over the "Community / Archive" route leads to all archives and therefore requires me to choose the SQL Anywhere sub-topic again, which requires several more clicks and more (there are lots of topics filed under "S"). That's not user-friendly at all.

If there is a product-specific site (like this one), the according archive should be only one link away, especially as it was certainly not the users's choice that our quite fresh contributions from the last weeks are not visible here but somewhat hidden in an archive.

Just my to cents, anyway.


Just to more general remarks:

  • Is it just me, or does your display also render comma and point within the postings rather similar, almost not distinguishable?
  • I am able to see revisions of my comments via the "Actions" button but I don't find a way to edit them (which makes revisions quite useless). Is that lack of reputation? (In contrast, I can easily edit my question.)
Breck Carter Oct 14, 2016 at 08:54 PM

My opinion of the new interface cannot be expressed in mere words, it requires a meme...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Volker Stöffler Oct 13, 2016 at 02:56 PM

1. Fully agree

2. There's an archive which is accessible via full text search and maybe other paths so far hidden to me.


Volker Stöffler

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, Volker. I think I'll stay with the SQLA Forum, that's the place with high usability, where the real action is. Looks like SAP doesn't need UX, they always sell to the management, so user's voices don't count.


See you there:)

Sawa Ito
Oct 14, 2016 at 06:43 AM

You can find archived Q&A discussions here.

Previous blog contents are migrated to this SAP SQL Anywhere Community.

Sorry for bothering with the Japanese contents migrating to this community. I am requesting the function to filter by language.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
POMPILIO SOLAZZO Aug 03, 2017 at 04:00 PM

It' possible to use SQL ANYWHERE for repository in my enterprise architecture with BOXI 4.1 sp7 or 4.2 instead of oracles?

The Sql Anywhere DB is free and automatically available when I install the server?



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jack Schueler
Oct 17, 2016 at 01:43 PM

Is this what you are looking for?

One way to get there from here

In the right hand side of the Community page (, click the link Learn more about SQL Anywhere.

From this page, click the link Support near the top of the page or scroll down to the Support section.

Click on Troubleshoot and Maintain to open this topic.

Then click on SQL Anywhere WIKI Site.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Volker Barth Oct 20, 2016 at 08:32 AM

FWIW, here's a quite helpful blog post by Jelena Perfiljeva:

SCN 3.0 for Old Folks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded