Skip to Content
1

WebI Custom Elements not rendered on Mobile

Sep 29, 2017 at 09:15 AM

102

avatar image

Hi,

We have developed a webi custom visualization using webi custom elements. It looks nice on BI launch Pad using browser but when using the Mobile APP visualization is not rendered. It it a limitation of SAP BI mobile app or a bug?

Thanks,

Alfons

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Alfons, nice to have met you at TechEd. Regards, H

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Daniel Paulsen
Oct 03, 2017 at 07:27 PM
1

Hi Alfonse,

Custom Elements not rendering is a limitation with Mobile BI right now. I checked with Development and reproduced what you've described. Custom Elelment as currently not supported in Mobile BI

Dan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I see. Please, if someone else has interest on this feature vote on

https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/idea/201175

Thx

Alfons

0
Vivek Das
Nov 21, 2017 at 05:31 PM
1

Hi Alfonse,

As Dan mentioned above, currently custom elements are not supported in BI Mobile app. But that said, the use case can be achieved via our SAP BI mobile SDK.

Our Mobile BI SDK has a feature through which you can develop new charts using objective C. These charts can then be consumed in your WebI reports.

- Vivek

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks Vivek!

0

Hi Vivek,

Thanks for your answer.

I have been checking the IOS Mobile SDK documentation (see this link) but I am a bit confused after reading it. Document describes how to mplementing New Web Intelligence Chart Types but some lines after he states that word "new" refers to charts that are supported in Web Intelligence (out-of-the box charts, not custom elements) but are not yet implemented in the mobile application. Document provides the list of charts that migh be implemented below:

Chart NameviewType (to be specified in DefaultSettings.plist)Box plotchart.box:boxplotHeat mapchart.map:heatmapTree mapchart.map:treemapPolar scatter chartchart.point:polarscatterTag cloudchart.tag cloud:tagcloudRadar chartchart.radar:radar

My question is: are you sure that a chart defined on webi used custom elements (e.g: gant chartt) might be implemented on the mobile app using this SDK even if his type does not match any of above entries described on the SAP documentation?

If yes does it exist some basic sample that shows to do it. The aforementioned SAP document simply describes how the SDK works but does not provide any sample.

Thanks,

Alfons

1
Former Member

Alfons Gonzalez Comas : Sorry for the confusion here .. Mobile BI has not yet certified the custom elements using the Mobile BI SDK. Charts which are not yet supported in Mobile BI but officially supported in the Web intelligence product can be achieved via Mobile BI SDK . Custom elements are not yet supported.

We would like to know if this is a major use case for you ?

1

Hi Karthik,

Yes, for a us is a major use case as the cornerstone of the webi reports planned to be delivered thorugh mobile are based on custom element charts.

Thanks,

Alfons

0