Skip to Content
0

Bug Report: Bad Request probably caused by cookie overload

Oct 13, 2016 at 01:49 PM

237

avatar image

After browsing sap.com sites for half the day I receive the following Bad Request error message on all answers.sap.com pages:

The http request contains a huge cookie section in the http header which is probably blocked by the WAF:

Workaround: Close all browser windows and start over.

Searching for this f...ing tag again... Aaargh.

Tried to search if a fix was already announced but I am unable to search/find, sorry.

Please have a look at this proposal:

Proposal for a design persona that was probably forgotten when designing SAP Community

Regards, Lutz

sc6.png (50.6 kB)
sc7.png (196.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Gali Kling Schneider
Oct 18, 2016 at 07:29 PM
2

Hi Lutz,

IT has addressed and this should be fixed now.

Regards, Gali

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jamie Cantrell
Oct 13, 2016 at 03:01 PM
1

Thanks Lutz,

We've reported the issue to the IT team and they are investigating the fix.

Best,

Jamie

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bill Murray
Oct 13, 2016 at 02:29 PM
0

Thank you for highlighting this issue, we are bringing this up to the technical team.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded