Skip to Content
0

Using of transaction MMCC - copy plant data without creating new material

Sep 28, 2017 at 08:11 AM

422

avatar image
Former Member

Hello!

We need a function that gives us the possibility to extend existing material master data without creating a new material.

for example:

Material 100001 is existing with plant, sales and warehouse in plant 1000. we want to copy these views to plant 2000, 3000, 4000 easily in one step.

we found transcation MMCC and in that documentation is the following sentence:

"To enhance or change an existing material (without creating a new material), the Basic Data and Do Not Change Existing Data indicators must be deselected. The basic data is not changed in this case, however"

unfortunately i`m unable to do so. if i enter the existing material 10000110 in the first screen and deselect "change existing data" and "basic data" the system is telling me at the end a new material number with a error

so what am i doing wrong? thanks!

ci5qi.png (4.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Sep 29, 2017 at 09:25 AM
0

You missed to enter the material number in the second screen, which is needed in case you want extend existing materials. You leave it empty when you want create new materials

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Sep 28, 2017 at 10:28 PM
0

Your description is muddy, as it is inconsistent since you used 3 different material numbers in your story. (don't invent numbers to make a story trivial, just use the numbers that you use when you have your problem, this is much clearer for professionals and problem solvers)

This error looks to me as if SAP was not able to find 10002037 in your MARA table.

It is unknown whether this number 10002037 is identical with your reference material or a new material number that shall be created.

Please post a screenshot from your selection screen with the data that finally caused this error log and as well a screenshot from your MMCU customizing.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 29, 2017 at 08:59 AM
0

Sorry for that confusing description. this is the selection:

This is the following screen:

And the result:Material 10002038 seems to be the next free material number. So the system tried to create a new one

MMCU is complelty untouched.

Thanks Jürgen and schöne Grüße ;)


fbrl8.png (14.7 kB)
k3tbm.png (6.4 kB)
fzvi2.png (6.7 kB)
nebex.png (32.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 29, 2017 at 09:44 AM
0

thanks Jürgen.

this seems to work. Now the system is telling me that some fields has to replaced based on the target plant 4000.

Can you tell me what am i doing wrong in MMCU? maybe you have an example for me?


vttux.png (12.8 kB)
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You seem to have very strange user names in your system. Is there really a user who has the user ID MARC-LGPRO?

In MMCU you actually define defaults per user ID, default from which org level the user copies from and to.

This setting is then copied over to MMCC when you set the flag "Apply user setting" in the initial screen of MMCC

But this setting does not limit the user, it is just a default.

regarding "system is telling me that some fields has to replaced" you have to shown me the exact message.

0
Former Member
ok. name doesnt mean fieldname.. its username. understand.

So im unable with mmcu to define replacements of specific fields.

i want to replace value of field marc-lgpro and marc-lgfsb with 4000. do i have to use the BADI_MATERIAL_CC for these kind of actions? thanks alot

gwm13.png (104.0 kB)
0

Probably yes. Can't be more specific as we are not using this transaction and hence not the BAdI.

0