Skip to Content
0

Communication over HTTP. Unable to create a socket.

Oct 03, 2017 at 01:43 PM

382

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

We have a IDOC_AAE to SOAP scenario. in PI 7.4

while triggering the data we are getting below error at receiver SOAP channel

Exception caught by adapter framework: java.io.IOException: Communication over HTTP. Unable to create a socket.

We have checked on following points

1) Able to open Target URL in browser

2)Performed Telnet test. Connectivity between PI and receiver system is fine

3)Firewalls are not maintained in Client network

4) No proxy server maintained between PI and Target system

5)we are using HTTP not HTTPS to check for SSL certificates

Really got stuck with this.Need your valuable suggestions on it


Thanks,

Seeta


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raghuraman S Oct 03, 2017 at 02:05 PM
0

Can you try with the IP instead of host and see if its working.

Also check if any proxy settings are required.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Seetha,

What setting made it work?

Please share so that it will be useful community members.

0
Mark Dihiansan Oct 04, 2017 at 02:50 AM
0

Hi,

Have you tried adding the default port after the hostname?

Regards,

Mark

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded