Skip to Content
0

what does underscore(_) before the field in abap?

Oct 03, 2017 at 10:14 AM

114

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I am checking some of the standard programs and i found (_) before the fields or methods and I am curious to know what does underscore(_) before the field in abap?

can anyone of you help me on this?

Regards,

Subhanshu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pokraka Oct 03, 2017 at 10:26 AM
1

There is no formal syntax meaning. (at least not that I know of).

It's often used to indicate something internal or a copy. So a public interface update_foo( ) might be implemented as: do some validation and call private method _update_foo( ).

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Mike,

Thanks for the explanation :)

Regards,

Subhanshu

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 03, 2017 at 10:48 AM
1

Hi Subhanshu,

Greetings!

It absolutely do not posses any special meaning.

The only point is that generally it is seen when the method are defined private and for internal use.

No special meaning anyways just there naming convention.

Regards,

Ankit Mahajan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ankit,

Thanks for the explanation :)

Regards,

Subhanshu

0