Skip to Content
0

Lumira Designer 2.0 / SAP Design Studio - Negative values along with Positive values in a Pie Chart

Oct 03, 2017 at 08:49 AM

132

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We are converting existing Xcelsius dashboards, which shows negative along with positive like Total Income is positive and Total Expenses is negative.

Environment :

BI 4.2 SP04 Patch 01

Lumira designer 2.0

Query based on Universe (unx)

Database: Oracle

Dimension object : Category

Measure : Amount ( note : amount can be in negative or positive for a category)

1: How to show negative values along with positive values in a pie chart.

2: If can not show as negative value along with positive in a pie chart , then how would I convert it to positive in lumira designer itself not in universe and assign it to pie chart)

3: Can I map values (dimension and measure) to pie chart using script ?

Please help .......

Regards

Sahil

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello - have you tried this yourself? Is there an issue? Could you share screen shots?

0
Former Member

Hi Tammy,

Yes, I tried, attached is the screen shot

screen-shot-pie-chart.png

Please help... Business wants it was before

Regards

Sahil

0
Former Member

sorry, forgot to mention, in attached screen shote, COF and Interest Income has negative values and Interest Income and WOF has positive values.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Oct 03, 2017 at 01:24 PM
0

Former Member - right now this doesn't seem to work in SP02. There is a patch released for SP02 - but the note is not released - https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2534444 - so I don't know if it will be fixed....

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Tammy for the response... I will communicate with business accordingly... may try to convince them by converting in positive using abs() at universe level.

Can you please suggest me on the below link issue please ?

https://answers.sap.com/questions/310068/sap-design-studio-lumira-designer-20-assigning-fil.html

Thanks

Regards

0

I can take a look, but I am not using the universe that much.

I like your idea of the absolute value.

Maybe when they release the note for patch 1 it might help

0
Former Member

Just wanted to if a chart or cross tab can have filtered the dimension values, why cant set items for the drop down from the same data source...

Like a data source has Country, State and City, I want to filter same data source based on the value selected

( I don't want to fire the query on select of each drop down get the filtered values, it will impact the performance.)

Request you just give me some lead on this...

Regards

0
Tammy Powlas
Oct 03, 2017 at 11:23 AM
0

Former Member - how do you expect the chart to display?

There are some work-arounds listed here https://blogs.sap.com/2015/08/18/workarounds-in-sap-businessobjects-designstudio/ - but I haven't tried it in 2.0

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Tammy,

I want to display all four values (COF, Interest Expenses, Interest Income and WOF). , considering it as 100%, like it does in excel as well and Xcelsius also.

I checked the link, unfortunately, found no useful information for this issue.

Do you have any other work around ?

Thanks

Regards

Sahil

0

Can you share / upload the image of how it looks in Xcelsius?

0
Former Member

Hi Tammy,

Attached are the screen print of existing dashboards

Interest Expense (negative value)

screen-shot-pie-chart-xcelsius-interest-expense-ne.png

Interest Income (positive value)

screen-shot-pie-chart-xcelsius-interest-income-pos.png

likewise another dashboard screen:

screen-shot-pie-chart-xcelsius-m.png

Thanks.

Regards

Sahil

0