Skip to Content
0

Filestore input folder size tremendously high

Oct 03, 2017 at 07:39 AM

321

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I would like to know how to reduce the size of Filestore. It has been observed that the size of Input folder is tremendously high compared to the size of output folder.

Instance limits has already been set to 5. Hence it seems that the size of output folder where the instances are stored is of appropriate size.

1.)So what are the factors by which the size of input folder can grow that high ?

a.)Will clearing temporary storage in CMC can help? Would there be any impact if the temp storage is cleared?

b.) If I delete the inactive users, will it help if the instances & reports are deleted from CMC?

c.) Is deleting of empty folders in FileStore supported by using -prune -trace on IFRS & OFRS in BI 4.1 SP 5. Please share the links if there's a script which could be executed.

Regards,

Diego

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Manikandan Elumalai Oct 03, 2017 at 10:16 PM
0

Diego,

I would suggest you to take a look at

  1. your Alert notifications and the watches & Probes schedule from monitoring application.
  2. Schedules that are delivered to your user Inbox

In addition to that I would suggest you to take a look at my blogs to understand what is captured in IFRS & OFRS.

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/07/22/business-objects-administration-managing-file-repository-servers/ https://blogs.sap.com/2011/02/05/business-objects-file-repository-servers/

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/07/15/businessobjects-administration-filestore-capacity-planning/

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/07/16/businessobjects-administration-capacity-planning/

Thanks

Mani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Oct 03, 2017 at 03:07 PM
0

There are many factors which will increase the size of the Input FRS. Number of objects in the environment, may be the reports are saved with Data which will also increase the size of the Input FRS.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 04, 2017 at 07:24 AM
0

Thanks Ajay, Jawahar & Manikanandan for the inputs. I'll go through the mentioned blogs.

Can you also provide feedback on points a,b,c. Will these help to reduce the size ? I have identified couple of users who paused instances are as well tremendously high.. Will deleting them help to free up some space on FileStore ?

Regards,

Diego

Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

1.)So what are the factors by which the size of input folder can grow that high ?

a.)Will clearing temporary storage in CMC can help? Would there be any impact if the temp storage is cleared?

refer this https://blogs.sap.com/2013/07/15/businessobjects-administration-filestore-capacity-planning/

b.) If I delete the inactive users, will it help if the instances & reports are deleted from CMC?

Not much from my past experience (However validate the reports in Favorites & Inbox as it has direct implication)

c.) Is deleting of empty folders in FileStore supported by using -prune -trace on IFRS & OFRS in BI 4.1 SP 5. Please share the links if there's a script which could be executed.

This wont even help much if the deployment is pretty new

0
Former Member
Manikandan Elumalai

Thanks Mani.

For point a.) I have referred to your blog but it doesn't refers to CMC >> Temporary storage although it speaks about what is stored in IFRS & OFRS. So am guessing that the temp storage is nothing to do with either IFRS or OFRS.

For point b.) Yes I will be validating the accounts to identify the no. of reports in inboxes.

For point c.) The deployment is not much new. It's aged 2years+.. But I would like to know if we apply these switches would it work and is there any risk involved. Has anyone tried it on BI 4.1 environments ?

Regards,

Diego.

0
Former Member
Former Member

***bump***

0
Former Member
Former Member
0

Try this utility by changing the required libraries. I used this in th epast with great success.

http://www.forumtopics.com/busobj/viewtopic.php?t=160506&postdays=0&postorder=desc☆t=15

Thanks

Mani

0

Deleting the instances will help in reduce the size in Output FRS, not Input FRS.

0

Instances that are sent to BI Inbox will be always stored in IFRS not in OFRS, Buth the same case is not true for others.

1
Former Member
Manikandan Elumalai

Cleaning Inbox has helped in someway. Thanks !

Regards,

Diego

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 05, 2017 at 02:54 PM
0

**bump**

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ajay Gupta Oct 03, 2017 at 09:46 PM
0

Diego,

Another option is if you can install a BI 4.2 SP3+ test system and use the sample UNX and WebI to run reports against the CMS database. The package also gives you high-level dashboard on FRS size.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Unlock+the+CMS+database+with+new+data+access+driver+for+BI+4.2+SP3

Regards,

Ajay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded