Skip to Content
0

Client Setup for S/4 HANA OP Edition

Oct 03, 2017 at 06:53 AM

72

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Gurus,

During client setup for S/4 HANA OP Edition,SAP strongly recommends to create an Reference client with full activation of SAP Best practices content and In DEV client ,customer scope activation of Best Practices content .i.e based on the customers requirements. So my questions -

Whether SAP Best Practices are released based on the versions like 1610/1709?

Whether latest version of SAP Best Practices automatically gets updated in Reference client during Implementation Or should we re-implement with the latest version from scratch ?

How do we address the delta changes with minimal efforts during Implementation ?

Thanks in Advance !

BR/Vivek

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Joerg Wolf
Oct 06, 2017 at 07:56 PM
0

Hello Vivek,

yes, there are Best Practices for S/4HANA 1610 and 1709 respectively. For new installations, it's always recommended to use the latest version of Best Practices.

The automatic upgrade&merge of Best Practices with exisitng customer-specific customizing is not supported for on-premise installations (see also the statement in the S/4HANA Admin Guide), i.e. if you do a technical upgrade of a system (new ABAP coding), the Best Practices content won't be updated (and in fact you shouldn't try to do it since you might overwrite customer-specific configuration).

This paper (chapter 3.2) describes the workaround by setting up a reference system with the new Best Practice release and a manual comparison. We are working on a 1709 version of the fully-activated appliance that might help to compare the new Best Practices.

Best,

Joerg

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 07, 2017 at 01:43 AM
0

Thanks Joerg for the clarification and for providing the links.

Good to know 1709 will be bundled with lot of packages to simplify everything.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded