Skip to Content
0

PO net price not updated with line item deletion

Oct 02, 2017 at 06:41 AM

139

avatar image
Former Member

Hi;

We have an issue with one PO in live environment. PO has been created with 3 line items and one line has been deleted. But the PO net price has not updated with the deletion.

Appreciate if you could guide to resolve the issue.

Thanks & Regards;

Malka

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Your question is not clear. Please explain where do you expect to update the price ?

0

You want to say it just does not work for 1 purchase order while it works for other purchase order?

Is there anything special with this purchase order. is it service order? Does it have a tick for free of charge? has it already a receipt for goods and invoices?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 06, 2017 at 05:53 AM
0

Hi;

We could resolve the issue.

Delivery completed indicator was flagged for this item. Then revoked the "deletion" and deselected the delivery completed indicator. Again deleted the item. PO header condition has been updated with correct value.

Refer the SAP Note 456691.

Thanks for you all for your valuable inputs.

Regards;

Malka

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If you would have read my reffered OSS note 2267551 once, then you could have saved your 3 days. :)

0
Dibyendu Patra Oct 02, 2017 at 05:41 PM
1

Check this KBA document 2267551 - ME22N: Ordered Quantity from deleted item not reduced

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hung Cao Oct 02, 2017 at 07:43 AM
0

Hi,

do you mean the header status value?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi;

Yes.. PO Header net value has not updated with the item deletion.

Thanks;

Malka

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 02, 2017 at 01:57 PM
0

hii,

It will be better if u can post the screenshots.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Khatri Shyam Oct 02, 2017 at 02:12 PM
0

Hi ,

Are you talking about Item condition value ?

Are you able to reproduce this issue in Development/quality system ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 02, 2017 at 05:26 PM
0

Malika !!


Select one of the lines, you want to delete and click on Dustbin(Trash) icon, not block (Lock) icon. Check the PO (Control + Shift+F3), I hope with this your problem will be resolved.

Aqib Zaka Dar.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded