Skip to Content
0

Solution manager 7.2

Sep 30, 2017 at 12:35 PM

86

avatar image

Hello All,

My question is,

Is it possible to perform Stack split after vi had upgrade from Solution manager 7.1 to 7.2?

We had upgrade Solution Manger 7.1 to 7.2 without stack split.

Thanks for any advice.

BR

Reza

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Frank Schuler
Sep 30, 2017 at 01:40 PM
0

Hello Raza,

Yes, you would usually perform the split after the upgrade. If you like, check this excellent blog by Stefan Mueller:

SAP Solution Manager 7.2: Simplified Upgrade and Migration to SAP HANA

Best regards

Frank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Oct 02, 2017 at 10:14 AM
0

Hi Reza

Stack Split is part of post processing after you upgrade to Solution Manager 7.2 once split is done Solution Manager specific post activities can be carried out

You have to perform stack split only after you upgrade from Solution Manager 7.1 to Solution Manager 7.2 . Solution Manager 7.2 gets upgraded to NetWeaver 7.4 which no longer supports dual stack scenario

BR

Jasmin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Reza Ejersbo Oct 02, 2017 at 01:44 PM
0

Hi Jasmin and Frank,

Thanks for fast reply.

I have this question. I have a customer he claimed they had install a Daul stack solution manager 7.2. Now they want perform stack spilt.

As I know we cannot install a new Daul Stack Solution Manger 7.2. If I am correct. We should first install the ABAP Stack and later on the Java Stack.

Please correct med

Thanks for any help

Br

Reza

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Reza,

Yes, you are right. You start the Solution Manager 7.2 installation with the ABAP stack followed by the Java stack. There is a great blog by Yuksel AKCINAR that explains the details:

Solution Manager 7.2 – Installation and Configuration – I – Installations

Best regards

Frank

0