Skip to Content
0

How to Determine a Valid Date Check in HANA Calculation View

Sep 30, 2017 at 08:08 AM

197

avatar image

Hi Experts

I need your Assistance to Check whether a Particular date value is really a Valid date.

I have a table where the date is stored as 20,130,231,220,000. And I converted it to a readable format value "20130231".

But Since no February month as 31 days am getting an Date error in HANA Data Preview output, Since a wrong value has been stored in the table.

Kindly provide me a formula to identify or to differentiate Valid dates and Invalidates.

How to check whether "20130231" this is a Invalid date. Kindly help me on this ASAP, so that i will create a calculated column for this date validity check.

Thanks

Rufus Samuel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nagaraj G Apr 04 at 09:35 PM
1

Hi,

Use Function: dats_is_valid()

if the date(it should be in ABAP date format. e.g: 20170228 ) is valid then above function will result '1' if not '0'

create a calculated column and apply projection filter = 1 to fetch only records with valid dates

Regards,

Nag


date.jpg (47.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
RUFUS SAMUEL Apr 16 at 04:51 AM
0

Hi Nagaraj,

Yes, It worked :) Thanks a ton

Regards
Rufus Samuel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded