Skip to Content

making a Transaction code only open in Flavors in SAP GUI

Sep 29, 2017 at 03:00 PM


avatar image

Hi All, In my system we wanted to create flavors and assign them to Roles, but we wanted to restrict users only to use personas screen only, how do we restrict this??

For EG. Creating a flavor on XK02, so whenever user enters Xk02 in SAP Gui Command box, we want only the assigend flavor of Xk02 open for this user, and user should not be allowed to switch to original TX.code or other flavors.

Best Regards


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tamas Hoznek
Sep 29, 2017 at 04:16 PM

You can copy the standard /PERSONAS/CONSUMER_ROLE and take away the 'select flavor' authorization, leaving only 'use flavor'. Then those users will never get the Personas toolbar and will not be authorized to switch flavor or see the Original Screen, as long as there is one default flavor assigned to them.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Mangler Oct 05, 2017 at 06:43 AM

I think you mean SAP GUI for Windows when you talk about "SAP Gui" ?

In this case you should notice that an enduser always get's the default Flavor when the Windows Gui Theme is not setted to "Blue Crystal". (and this is in responsibility of the end user)

This is the reason why we actual don't use most of our Screen Personas scenarios with SAP GUI for Windows.

In this point there is room for improvements in further Screen Personas releases.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded