Skip to Content
0

Service price not auto updated in ME32K for entries made in ML48

Sep 29, 2017 at 07:06 AM

115

avatar image

Hello all,

we have entered various services in ML48 to auto update Services price in transaction Cj20n.

the service is correctly updated in transaction CJ20n

where as the above service price not getting updated in ME32k while creating service Item,

Please any one can suggest why the service price is not getting updated in ME32k ,...

thanks in advance..

ml50.jpg (92.9 kB)
cj20-serv.jpg (99.9 kB)
me32k.jpg (161.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Mohsin Abbasi Oct 06, 2017 at 05:18 AM
0

Dear VINAY REDDY,

In simple word, you can assume like this that Contract conditions are always super-ceded when it comes to fix the price in service Master condition. If you have the process of making price fixed in Service Master then there is no need to make contract with vendor, simply go with PR and PO. Change your process or change price manually in contract, is only option left for you. I hope you got the Point.

Best Regards

Mohsin Abbasi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Oct 03, 2017 at 07:10 PM
0

Probably Q&A 1 of this OSS note is answering your question: 499722 - FAQ: Pricing and condition control for External Services

Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Jürgen L,

Perfectly Right, this is reason which is answered in FAQ. Noted.

Best Regards

Mohsin Abbasi

0

Hi Mohsin Abbasi and Jürgen L,

does it means we can not use auto price updation for external service,

Please can any one can share the above said OOS Note FAQ as i don't have the authorization to access the oss ..

0

If you don't have authorization then approach some guy in your company who has authorization. As any company which has legally purchased the SAP product has actually access. You may also ask your supervisor to get access, from my point of view is this a tool that is an absolute must for consultants to do their work most effecient.

Notes must not be shared in public, as the copyright is with SAP.

0

ok Jurgen ,

i will ask my basis person (he is the authorised person in our company),

small clarification though, is the oss note FAQ going to solve my problem or are you saying that

according to above said note it is not possible to auto update activity price for external service..

0

read it and you will know

0

Hi Jurgen,

I have gone through the note : 499722(the note says that as it is a negotiable contract the price is not fixed),

but in our case the price is fixed in service master and the same should reflect here , the above said note does not resolve

my problem,,..

is there any other way or the ABAP way(by using exit or BAPI) can i update the price that is maintained in service master..

0

There are sometimes different understandings when 2 persons read the same text. I just understand a contract is negotiated between you and your vendor. And this means that you enter all the prices that got negotiated manually, a price from an old condition record must not automatically go in as it might not be part of the new negotiated price.

(and I am able to read the OSS note in its origin language which is my mother tongue)

0

Dear VINAY REDDY,

In simple word, you can assume like this that Contract conditions are always super-ceded when it comes to fix the price in service Master condition. If you have the process of making price fixed in Service Master then there is no need to make contract with vendor, simply go with PR and PO. Change your process or change price manually in contract, is only option left for you. I hope you got the Point.

Best Regards

Mohsin Abbasi

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 29, 2017 at 11:38 AM
0

Hii,

Try to maintain the conditions in ML45.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi sameer,

thanks for your reply,

but this is also not working,

if i maintain activity in ML45 its price is getting auto updated in CJ20n but not in ME32k..

1.jpg (237.7 kB)
c1.jpg (124.5 kB)
m2.jpg (156.7 kB)
0
Former Member

But the screenshot u posted is of ML47. Please check is there any conflict of condition records.It means might be there are more than one condition records are maintain for that service master.Check ML33 too.

1

Hi sameer,

i have checked thoroughly its not updating in ME31K,

i have testing by creating an activity in ML33 also,

is this working in your system, can you share the screen shot if its working,

thanks and regards,

vinay,..

0

Dear,

I have also replicated the same issue in my test system, unfortunately facing the same issue, system is not updating in ME31K as well.

Best Regards

Mohsin Abbasi

1

Dear Jürgen L ,

Any Idea from your side in this scenario is highly appreciated.

Best Regards

Mohsin Abbasi

0
Mohsin Abbasi Oct 08, 2017 at 07:10 AM
0

Dear Vinay,

Please close the Thread, if you get your answer, as there is no more comment from your side.

Best Regards

Mohsin Abbasi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded