Skip to Content
0

Calcualtion of Standard Dev in IBP

Sep 29, 2017 at 05:14 AM

109

avatar image

Hi All,

Is there a way we can calculate stddev in IBP key figure calculation?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matheus Korndoerfer
Sep 29, 2017 at 07:39 PM
0

Hello Vijay,

You either create a Key Figure calculation the same way as a standard deviation is calculated, or you can use Local Members and add the Excel function STDEV directly in Excel.
You can find more information about Local Members in the Community WIKI EPM Add-in Local Members and in the SAP Help Portal Sheet Options and EPM Sheet Options.

If you have issues in configuring it, feel free to reply on this question or create an incident with SAP Product Support.

Best regards,
Matheus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Oct 03, 2017 at 05:33 PM
0

Hi Vijay,

If you can take a look at SAP standard template "DP 110 Historical Data Cleanse" available in Unified Planning Area.

There are LocalMembers in it for calculating Mean and range as Mean +/- Z x Standard Deviation of Sales History keyfigure.

Formula for cell can be = STDEV.P($RC:$RCn)

Note in Local Members Use Excel Cell References should be ticked when used with Row/Column combination.

Hope this helps.

Somnath

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded