Skip to Content
0

HANA Express VM configuration error

Sep 28, 2017 at 04:55 PM

443

avatar image

Hello,

I am experiencing an issue while configuring SAP HANA Express Edition 2.0 SP02. After downloading HXE VM with XSA services I have started it in VMware Player, entered all needed configuration parameters and launch the configuration process. After some time an error has occurred with the following messages: "failed to communicate with XS controller", "error executing request get https://..." and "error: failed to get client id, secret key, and/or uaa url". Did anyone has experienced the same situation? How did you solve it?

Looking forward your feedback.

Thank you in advance.

Donatas Budrys

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Chris Huston
Sep 28, 2017 at 08:32 PM
0

@Donatas - I strongly suspect your machine resources are impacting HXE from starting. Will you send your laptop memory details? Minimum memory is 12GB, if you don't have this much available memory your processes will fail to start.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denys van Kempen
Oct 01, 2017 at 10:37 AM
0

Hi Donatas,

Unless you have a computer with 32 GB (e.g. an Intel NUC), you cannot run the server+apps VM locally. For this version, using one of the cloud solutions is a good alternative.

For more details, see my blog

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/09/19/plus-apps.-sap-hana-express-edition-and-xsa-by-the-sap-hana-academy/

Below a table listing the recommended hardware requirements, the tools, and development environment from the Getting Started Guide and cloud solution deployment templates. The items listed in orange are deprecated in the latest SPS 02 version and <quote>and will be removed from later versions of SAP HANA<unquote>.


table-2.png (132.0 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Denys,

Thank you very much for your feedback.

Best regards,

Donatas Budrys

1
HP Seitz Sep 29, 2017 at 06:31 AM
0

Hi Donatas,

for me 12 GB RAM (default setting of the downloaded vm) were not enough and installation process did not succeed also (HANA 2 SPS02 flavour "server-apps"). I have very good experience with 24 GB RAM but 16 GB should be also enough. 12 GB is not enough from my experience.

BR, HP

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Chris and HP,

Thank you very much for your notes. Probably you are right because I have tried with 10GB of RAM. HXEXSA has failed two times while HXE has completed successfully. I will try with more memory and will update this thread.

Best regards.

Donatas Budrys

0
Donatas Budrys Oct 04, 2017 at 01:00 PM
0

Hi,

The good news are that in my case the HXEXSA configuration completed successfully with 12 GB of RAM.

Thank you for your feedback and observations.

Best regards,

Donatas Budrys

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded