Skip to Content
0

Status error

Sep 28, 2017 at 04:13 PM

78

avatar image
Former Member

Hi guys,

I created the following advanced script logic:

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,,,,"%CATEGORY_DIM%,%CURRENCY_DIM%,%TIME_ DIM%,%DATASRC_DIM%,%ENTITY_DIM%,RB_PRODUCT,RB_SALESGRP")
PROMPT(TEXT,%Z_INCREASE_REV%,"Input Revenue Increase in Percent",) 
INFO(%EQU%,=)
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SUSER,%USER%) 
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPPSET,%APPSET%) 
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPP,%APP%) 
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SELECTION,%SELECTION%) 
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,LOGICFILENAME,REVALUE_PLAN.LGF) 
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,REPLACEPARAM,Z_INCREASE_REV%EQU%%Z_INCREASE_REV%)  
<br>

When i run it , i have the follwoing error:

How can i correct it?

Thanks.

Amine

sans-titre.png (19.1 kB)
error.png (13.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

9 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Sep 29, 2017 at 08:42 AM
1

Instead of MDX formula WHEN/REC/ENDWHEN is recommended:

*XDIM_MEMBERSET RB_ACCOUNT=410000
*XDIM_MEMBERSET RB_CATEGORY=Plan
*WHEN RB_ACCOUNT
*IS * //already scoped
*REC(EXPRESSION=%VALUE%*(1+$Z_INCREASE_REV$/100))
*ENDWHEN

And please check the chain for DM package!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gersh Voldman
Sep 30, 2017 at 04:13 PM
1

Hi Amine,

Why you didn't use the delivered Process Chain? How did you create you Process Chain? I'd need to see technical names of each Process Type to tell you why you are getting this error.

Regards,

Gersh

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gersh,

The issue is absolutely clear, the topic author used created the custom process chain to launch a script logic :) And in the advanced script he used statements for standard chain: DEFAULT_FORMULAS.

Please look on my answers.

1

Hi Vadim,

It's fine using statements for DEFAULT_FORMULAS in custom chain as long as Variants have same names and same sets of parameters. That's why I asked how he created that PC: copy or manual, with variants or without, etc.

BR

1
Charlie Lin
Oct 02, 2017 at 02:05 AM
1

Try to re-activate environment shell by the followings steps

  1. Log on to the BW client
  2. Make sure the user connected has SAP_BW_CONTENT_ADMIN authorization (temporary SAP_ALL is also recommended)
  3. Run transaction code SE38 and run program UJS_ACTIVATE_CONTENT
  4. Input value ENVIRONMENTSHELL for Environment ID(Don't choose your own environment)
  5. Make sure the Content Version equals 1 (one)
  6. Select options "Activate BI Business Content" and "Update Default DM Instructions"
  7. Click the execute button (F8)

See more details on KBA

2069554 - BPCNW - Process Chain Execution Fails after upgrade

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, but I don't think that this note is relevant to this case. The topic author created a custom process chain.

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 28, 2017 at 04:14 PM
0

Here is my process chain:


sans-titre2.png (29.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 28, 2017 at 04:22 PM
0

here is my logic script:


sans-titre.png (12.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Sep 28, 2017 at 04:29 PM
0

Sorry, but do you understand that your question is unreadable????????????????

Do you look on on your post results?

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Vadim,

Yes my question is clear i think.

What do you not understand?

0

I do not recommend to use MDX syntax in script logic...

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

How can i correct it please?

0

Use WHEN/REC/ENDWHEN

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Hi Vadim,

Can you provide an example please?

Thanks

0

Screenshot of the advanced DM script please!

0
Former Member

I posted again.

Actually, in the first message, the screen are small, i don't know why!

I upload it again.

Thanks.

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 28, 2017 at 04:35 PM
0

Here is the error:


error.png (13.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 28, 2017 at 04:54 PM
0

Screenshot of advanced DM :


sans-titre.png (21.6 kB)
Show 9 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What chain is used for this package?

chain.png (10.6 kB)
1
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Hi Vadim,

Here is the chain i created:

I was following a step by step document, but this document is not very clear and a ot of information are missing.

Thanks.

chain.png (41.1 kB)
0

You don't need to create a new chain to launch script logic file! Absolutely useless! (It was required in the old days of BPC NW 7.0! Even in 7.5 you don't need to do it).

Use standard chain: DEFAULT_FORMULAS

P.S. Before using some document first check for what BPC version it was created :)

1
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

It's a book from SAP Press, and it's created for my BPC version, 10.1 :)

I am surprised.

0

No surprise! A lot of books contain just a copy paste information without checking...

Have to repeat - there is ABSOLUTELY no reason to create custom chain to launch script logic for BPC 7.5, 10 and 10.1.

Standard chain /CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS can be used (or any other chain developed to run script logic like:

/CPMB/ALLOCATION

/CPMB/FX_RESTATEMENT

etc.

And the error you have is due to the fact that for custom chain you are using advanced script statements for the standard chain /CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS:

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SUSER,%USER%)

P.S. Can you provide some details about this book - book name and author?

1
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Hi Vadim,

This one:

https://www.sap-press.com/sap-business-planning-and-consolidation_3770/

Can you advice me a better book please to understand BPC?

Thanks.

Amine

0
Show more comments
Former Member

This document is more detailed the the book :)

This is funny haha

Thanks Vadim.

PS: Do you have a link to a good tutorial for a beginner like me, thanks.

0

As I already told you I don't know any tutorial free from errors.

There are errors even in the original SAP help for BPC :)

And in some cases the new functions are described only in SAP notes...

Simply read more articles and compare information. Search Community forum. Ask questions.

1
avatar image
Former Member Oct 04, 2017 at 12:49 PM
0

Thanks a lot guys.

Amine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded