Skip to Content
0

Opportunity Team- Adding new roles

Sep 28, 2017 at 12:11 PM

153

avatar image

Dear Experts,

In opportunity we have a tab called opportunity team. In Opportunity team when we click on Add it shows a drop down list of roles available . I want to add some more roles to this drop down list. How can I do this?

Regards,

Saurabh Sharma

roles.png (27.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
Sep 28, 2017 at 05:18 PM
1

Hello Saurabh,

Could you please try this?

  1. Go to the Business Configuration work center.
  2. Go to the Implementation Projects view.
  3. Choose the project ABC and select the button Open Activity List.
  4. Navigate to the Fine Tune chevron.
  5. Search and edit the activity Party Role Definition.
  6. Select the party role DEF and select the Party Category to the relevant internal roles.

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gabriel,

Thanks. It worked.

Regards,
Saurabh Sharma

0
Keshav Harake Sep 28, 2017 at 08:34 PM
0

Hi,

Party Determination Rules at Business Configuration:

  1. Go to the Business Configuration work center.
  2. Go to the Overview view.
  3. Show All Configuration Elements and Find Opportunities.
  4. Select & open the Opportunities activity.
  5. Click on Maintain Involved Party.
  6. Select Owner and click on Maintain Determination.
  7. Here you can find 4 step of determination for party role Owner:
    • Employee Responsible of Account Team.
    • Employee Responsible of Territory Team.
    • Responsibility Employee Responsible for Sales.
    • Current User.
  8. The system only considers the steps which are marked as Active. At-least one step should be marked as Active.
    • In current use case let's assume that all the steps are set as Active.

Please visit more information if required.

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-69214

Br,

Keshav

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded