Skip to Content
0

UOM in Sales order, Delivery order and billing

Sep 28, 2017 at 02:22 AM

179

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

My customer has requirement as below example:

- Sales order: 2 PCs

- Outbound delivery: 1 CAR ( 1 CAR = 2 PCs)

- Billing: 2 PCs.

I have maintained Alternative UOM for CAR = 2 PC in material master.

I have defined the basic UOM is PC.

I have defined the Delivery unit is CAR in material master, view: Sales org 1.

1) It's not convert PC to CAR in Delivery Order. What do i miss?

2) If i change Delivery Unit manually to CAR in Outbound Delivery. When i create the Billing, the Billing unit is CAR. How can 1 control it?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Sep 28, 2017 at 07:34 AM
0

I don't think your requirement is possible without coding in user exits.

You have a sales unit in the material master, this unit is applicable for the entire sales process, starting from sales order via delivery to the billing document.

The delivery unit in the sales org 1 view has a totally different meaning as you can read in the F1 help of the quantity field in front of the unit field.

If this extra unit is needed for internal purpose of picking then SAP has a solution with the WM unit, but only if you have the WM module in use.

Still the unit in the delivery note would be the sales unit.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you for your answer.

In case i can change Delivery UOM in Outbound delivery by user exist. Do you have any idea for problem 2?

"2) If i change Delivery Unit manually to CAR in Outbound Delivery. When i create the Billing, the Billing unit is CAR. How can 1 control it?"

0

This is probably done in copy control.

A risk of using exits for one part is that you may have to use again exits for follow on activities.

What is the reason for this in my opinion strange request?

0
Former Member

The reason that when we send packing data include net weight, gross weight, height,... from SAP to other system, it should be for BOX instead of PCs.

Of course, i can re-calculate by add-on program but i don't want SAP show incorrect data (SAP show PC data but actually and sending data is for BOX). It will be not convenience for SAP user and if error happen in futures, they cannot investigate.

0

If you pack then why are you not using packing function in the delivery to build a handling unit?

0
Former Member

There is not common packaging material for BOX. It's specific for each product. And they cannot manage many packaging material. Anyways, my question was answered. Thank you.

We can continuous discuss if you have some advice for me for such kind of requirement.

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 28, 2017 at 06:50 AM
0

Are there any help or suggestion? It's quite urgent. Please.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Fausto Regis de Oliveira Motter Sep 28, 2017 at 12:02 PM
0

Luan,

why you dont use handling unity to manage the quantity in delivery? Based on your message, I belive that handling untity could be an option to you handle different unity in delivery (especially in your case that 1 CAR is equal than 2 pieces -- in other words, are multiple values).

And, you dont need WM to use handling unity (depends of your requirement you should activate the lean wm... but it is not mandatory). You can see your invetory based on HU quantity too.

Please inform if it works.

FM

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

Thank you so much for your answer.

By the way, it's a long story so that i cannot define the new Packaging Material (BOX). And same with my explanation for Jurgen, each product has specific box type, no common box size. Then, user must manage so many packaging material for Box in the system. If not, they must manually input when doing packing. They will not accept that.

0