Skip to Content
0

SP21. Could not load file or assembly CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine, Version=13.0.2000.0

Sep 27, 2017 at 11:26 PM

5.5k

avatar image
Former Member

Installed Crystal Report for Visual Studio Service Pack 21 (CRRuntime_32bit_13_0_21.msi) and running a crystal report got the next error: OnPrintClick: Could not load file or assembly 'CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine, Version=13.0.2000.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified

It worked with SP 17.

Please let me know how to fix this.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Sep 28, 2017 at 03:36 PM
0

On the download page read the update info, you need to remove the 2000 assemblies and add the 3500 versions, check your app.config file, it's still trying to load the old ones:

New In SP21 Release

  1. Integration with Visual Studio 2017
  2. .NET Framework 4.7
  3. FireFox ESR 52
  4. Addressed 10+ customer Incidents.

We still support .Net Framework 3.5 SP1(except the ADO.NET case #5)

Below items should be highlight for SP21:

1. FlexNet and In-Place Upgrade does not work: Once user receive the update notification from FlexNet server and finish SP21 upgrade, the product will NOT work. User MUST repair CR4VS and CRRuntime64 in Control Panel\Programs\. That’s a by design change to installer.

a. Please notice that we are still facing problems on configuring FlexNet upgrade server, so currently user will NOT receive SP21 notification

2. Microsoft Windows Update KB2999226 is a prerequisite for SP21.

a. This is same as BI 4.2 SP4 and BI 4.1 SP10. Please refer to SAP Note 2451830.

3. For VS2017 integration, user needs use “run as Administrator” by right-clicking setup.exe, even if you are already log on by using Administrator account

4. As most of CR/RAS .NET Assemblies are now re-versioned from 13.0.2000.0 to 13.0.3500.0, user MUST remove all old CR assemblies from Reference list and add the new version of CR assemblies, then rebuild the application.

a. For those customer/user who do not wanted to rebuilt their application, there’s workaround to use <dependentAssembly> in app.config/web.config, please see attachment.

WinFormCRViewer.zip

5. For reports using the ADO.Net DB connection, in previous SP's, you could only work under .Net Framework 2.0/3.5, so using in app.config is required. Now in SP21, ADO.Net is only supported on .Net Framework 4.0 or above.

For Installation issues PLEASE see this KBA - 2536330 - In-place (FlexNet), MSI and Merge Modules upgrade from Crystal Reports for Visual Studio SP xx to SP 21 does not work

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 14, 2017 at 05:17 AM
0

Hi Don,

I have the same problem as Vasya. I upgraded to runtime13.0.21. How do I re-generate the web.config entries for the new version?.

Do I simply change the version = 13.0.3500.0? what about the public key Token, has this changed as well?

Thanks.

<add assembly="CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine, Version=13.0.2000.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304" /> <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.ReportSource, Version=13.0.2000.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304" /> <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.Shared, Version=13.0.2000.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304" /> <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.Web, Version=13.0.2000.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304" />

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jan 11 at 05:19 PM
0

Easiest is to just change all 13.0.2000.0 to 13.0.3500.0 and it will resolve the issue. Must be done in all web.config files in your project.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded