Skip to Content
0

get_marked does not read all selected entities

Sep 27, 2017 at 05:59 PM

53

avatar image

Dear Friends,

I have a search page and a result set. I've enabled multi selection on my result set. I have selected four rows in my result set. However, when I do a me->typed_context->result->collection_wrapper->get_marked( ). The result consists of only a single entity.

my me->typed_context->result->selection_table has all the selected entries though.

What am i doing wrong ?

Thanks,

Kabir

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Varun Agarwal
Dec 14, 2017 at 06:33 AM
0

Hi Kabir,

to me get_marked should return all entries which are marked.

it may check if the all the selected entries are marked in the collection.

The query asked by you requires to log in to system and answer can not be provided without that.

Best Regards,
Varun Agarwal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kabir Siddarth Dec 19, 2017 at 04:25 PM
0

Hi Varun,

Thanks for the response. I was able to resolve this issue by calling search method of the super class.

Regards,

Kabir

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kabir Siddarth Dec 19, 2017 at 04:27 PM
0

I deleted the super call in EH_ONSEARCH and did not realize it. It's good to call the super class methods before you write your code for enhancements :-)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I am glad your issue is now resolved :-)

0