Skip to Content
0

SAP Netweaver 7.51 SP02 Developer Edition installation gets stuck

Sep 27, 2017 at 05:28 PM

111

avatar image

Hi everyone.

I've been following Julie's guide to install SAP NW 7.51 on my laptop however I'm getting stuck right after accepting the terms and conditions and running .\install.sh.

The installation just sits there at the "NPL_001.dat" line.

I've waited for about 1-2 hours and nothing happens.

Here are my laptop specs:

Intel Celeron N3350

8 Gigs RAM DD3RL ( virtual machine get assigned 6 gb, so we get 2 remaining gbs to run the Host OS)

500 GB HDD.

I would appreciate your advice.

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Aldo Llanes Nov 01, 2017 at 05:42 AM
0

Hi Julie.

I think my machine barely fulfilled the technical requirements (specially RAM, and CPU) needed to install and run the dev edition. I upgraded my laptop a couple of weeks ago, gave it another try and this time everything got installed in 15-20 min.

df -h command showed no issues, I had around 92-93 gb in /etc/sda2 directory I think.

Anyway, thank you for following up.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matias Villagarcia Sep 27, 2017 at 05:49 PM
0

Does the activity indicators in the VM shows its doing anything? (Hard disk, network, etc)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aldo Llanes Sep 27, 2017 at 06:22 PM
0

The HDD indicator blinks from time to time, but, as I said, around 1 - 1.5 hours have passed and nothing happens.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Julie Plummer
Oct 18, 2017 at 10:50 AM
0

Hi Aldo,

I have passed this to the colleague who wrote the install script.

In the meantime, if you run df -h what answer do you get?
(I mean, if you run it now)

Best wishes Julie.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Aldo, Excellent! Glad that worked out.

Also - thanks for letting us know. It makes a real difference.

Best wishes Julie.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 06, 2017 at 11:13 AM
0

Hi

the command to check the hdd activities on Linux is iostat.

ex : iostat -w 5. will give you the stat by disk each 5 seconds

at the right, you will see also the load average, that will give you the state of your CPU, greater than 1 it's not good, greater than 2 or 3 it will explain why your system is not answering

Fred

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded