Skip to Content
0

SAP BODS Data Service 4.2 SP05 patch 6 issue while install

Sep 27, 2017 at 08:22 AM

297

avatar image

Hi All,

I get an error while try to install BODS 4.2 SP05 patch 6 (DSCLIENT4205P_6-20011166) on windows 7 64bit:

This in ErrorsAndWarnings.log:

Error: Couldn't load library 'Uncategorized.dll'. Error code: 127Error: Unable to find function 'RegistrySearch' in library 'Uncategorized.dll'. Error: *** Action failed.Error: Couldn't load library 'C:\Users\ADMINI~1\AppData\Local\Temp\RarSFX0\dunit\product.dataservices64-4.0-core-32\actions\SharedDialogs.dll'. Error code: 126Error: GetProgressMonitor found that functionPointer == NULL

someone know how to solve?

Many Thanks,

Gennaro

error.png (26.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Sep 27, 2017 at 10:18 AM
1

This note exactly describes your problem:

2512890 - "A fatal error has occurred which has caused the install to quit." on BI 4.x install

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gennaro Pecora Sep 27, 2017 at 01:59 PM
0

Great quest!

But, SNOTE 2512890 says to delete the 3 dll files in

"C:\Windows".

I didn't find them there but they was in:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\InstallData"

I clean the entire folder content and the installer worked fine.

Many Thanks Bartosz

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for sharing the full solution!

0