Skip to Content
0

SRM Process Controlled Workflow - Different set of Approvers at Item level

Sep 27, 2017 at 08:04 AM

60

avatar image
Former Member

Dears,

I have to use two different levels of approvals to have multiple approvers at each line item level.

For example,

Line10: should go through two different levels of approvers (Approver X --> approver Y)

Line20: should go through one level of approver (Approver Z).

How can we achieve it in SRM 713 Process controlled workflow. Appreciate your valuable input on this.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Sep 27, 2017 at 07:46 PM
0

Hello,

KBA 2489660 explains how to set up multiple approves for one process level. In your situation, you can set that in SPRO->SRM->Cross->Business Workflow->PC->Define Process Level where first level sequence has decision type 4 (multiple approvers can be set here for each item).


Best regards,
Mateus Moura

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 28, 2017 at 05:51 AM
0

Hi Mateus Moura,

Thanks for the response. It allows to have multiple approvers in one line item. May be I can provide more clarity on the requirement. Below is the updated one.

Line10: should go through two different levels of approvers (once Approver X approves it should go to approver Y - Process level configuration maintained as 100 - Approver X and 150 - Approver Y; Here Approver X from Ztable and Y from Org Structure. )

Line20: should go through one level of approver (Only one 100 level maintained in Process Level; Approver Y from Org structure).

In this Case I have created two Process Schema(one for two levels: 100, 150, 999 and second schema with one level: 100 and 999 for auto approval) and one of the schema is selected based on the condition written in Expressions. But as per requirement I should have two schema in the above line items 10 and 20.

Can the above scenario be achievable in PCW.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 16, 2017 at 06:30 AM
0

Resolved after Implementing /SAPSRM/IF_EX_WF_RESP_RESOLVER~GET_AREA_TO_ITEM_MAP of BAdi /SAPSRM/BD_WF_RESP_RESOLVER.

Thank You!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded